Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

FandCY U11 Girls v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Girls u11-2021 on Tue 09 Jun 2015 at 6.00pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Lost By 12 runs

Match report
On what must have been the coldest evening for a fixture in cricket history the girls unfortunately lost their second match of the season by 12 runs at Felixstowe.

As coach I felt very disappointed for the girls on the evening as I don’t feel the result was a true indication of the cricket played but more of that later in the report!

So skipper Amalie lost the toss and we were put into bat by the home team. Maddie and Amelie were our first pair in the middle and having taken on board our pre-match instructions scored a solid 20 runs from their 4 overs. Amalie’s 9 would prove to be the team’s top score of the night.

Annabel and Amelia then took to the middle to see if they could repeat their good partnership of the previous match and indeed they did, recording 21 from their overs, even after losing a wicket for a minus 5.

So at the halfway stage of the innings we were in a strong position as a result of losing just one wicket and some good running.

So Charlotte and Felicity paired up for the third partnership and it became evident that Felixstowe has saved their best bowlers for the final pairs. Charlotte unfortunately lost a couple of wickets, but this was only the result of some positive batting and running so no problems with that! The sisters put on a partnership of 8 and it was left for Sophie and Megan to come in to finish the innings.

The last two Felixstowe girls to bowl could certainly do it well! Despite some real effort by Sophie and Megan we could only manage 7 from the final four overs as a result of some very accurate bowling.

As I’ve said before, at this level it really is the number of no balls and wides that so often decides a match and with many younger girls in the Felixstowe lineup bowling from halfway and the umpire being very lenient on the no balls I was confident that with consistency we’d be okay with a total of 256.

And so the Felixstowe innings opened up with our two younger girls, Felicity and Amelia bowling against the smallest Felixstowe girls and an amazing start was made allowing just 1 run from the first partnership, with Amelia taking 2 wickets for a minus 10.

We had decided to rotate the bowlers throughout the innings and after the second partnership had added 15, Felixstowe needed 41 from the last 8 overs if no further wickets were lost.

I would add at this stage that our girls were now all bowling from the full length, much more difficult to keep a good line and length which I thought deserved respect.

And so the third partnership recorded 23 to leave 18 required from the last partnership. The final pair were the girls that had bowled very well, they could bat well too and managed to go through the required total without too much trouble, though I think we could perhaps have allowed a few less runs with a bit more concentration in the field.

The girls were disappointed of course, however, here’s my summary of the evening!

I feel that the umpire’s leniency in the no balls department when the little ‘uns of Felixstowe were bowling was totally understandable and all for the right reasons. It’s all about encouraging the young girls and getting them confident and enjoying the game and that’s what girls’ cricket should be all about. Let’s get as many girls games on regardless of age or skill level.

However ……. If we then have girls bowling from a full length, putting effort into bowling ‘proper’ deliveries we should extend the leniency in the same way. Perhaps it’s a natural unconscious decision to take the opinion that these girls are bowling a full length so must be more capable and the wide or no ball call should be more stringent. I didn’t feel the leniency and benefit of doubt was offered to our girls through the innings that they deserved and that Felixstowe enjoyed.

Having said that, particular mention to Megan, 9 dot balls from 12, very good.

So well done to the girls and we’ll pick up again next week for our first home game.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Girls u11-2021 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 34w 3b  
for 3 wickets
45
256

(16.0 overs)
    
Megan Bureau Not Out  3
Amelie Clarke Not Out  9
Sophie Cleave Not Out 
Annabel Norfolk Not Out  5
Amelia Puckey Not Out 
Maddison Taylor Not Out  5
Charlotte Pudney Not Out 
Felicity Pudney  

FandCY U11 Girls Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

FandCY U11 Girls Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 36w 4b  
for 4 wickets
50
268 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Girls u11-2021 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Megan Bureau2.00500.002.50
Sophie Cleave2.00919.004.50
Amelie Clarke2.001200.006.00
Amelia Puckey2.00623.003.00
Annabel Norfolk2.00800.004.00
Maddison Taylor2.001900.009.50
Felicity Pudney2.00500.002.50
Charlotte Pudney2.0011111.005.50