Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Battisford v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Kings U13 on Tue 13 Jun 2017 at 6pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 59 runs

Match report Ludicrously short boundaries, uneven bounce, uncut outfield, low flying helicopters, car windscreen threatening sixes and stopping off for a carry-out from the Gladstone on the way home after a satisfying victory. It could only be Battisford.

The 'boys done good', with the Dunning brothers stepping in on the day to replace those smitten down with the lurgy, and the match reduced to a seven v seven contest.

Captain Alex won the toss and decided to bowl first, hoping to capitalise on a softer ball in our innings. The boys bowled and fielded very tidily despite the almost inevitable appearance of the odd four on the scorecard and soon rattled through the Battisford team. However, the Super Eights is a bit of a mugs game for bowlers and we soon faced their openers the second time around, after having removed them fairly cheaply the first time. With only seven in the team, everyone apart from the wicketkeeper had to bowl their full entitlement of three overs and it was an excellent performance overall, with great encouragement and backing-up from team mates. Pick of the bowlers were the ever consistent Shaanjeai with 3 for 10 and the greatly improving Chris Dunning with 2 for 13 off their three overs. Boundaries were protected as much as possible and Ewan was also tidy behind the stumps with no byes and a classic stumping off a wide(ish) ball.

Batting second, we stuttered for a bit, before Chris Dunning (with only half a bat grip) came in and showed us how it's done with a top score of 36 (including six fours and a six) off his twenty balls. This was well backed up with a typical cameo Ewan innings (short, but sweet, leaving some spectators rueing their choice of parking spot) and good stints from George Quinton and Felix Gardner. Second time around, our opening pair of Shaanjeai and Captain Alex both scored briskly, and the game was effectively dead well before the end of the innings.

Overall, a very good team performance, which left the coach puzzled as to how we had managed to lose our home match with on paper a stronger team against the same opposition.

Anyway, with five of this team playing again in the following night's much stiffer match against the giants of Felixstowe, lets hope we can maintain the same level of performance.

Thanks as ever to Sarah Quinton for scoring and to all the parents for their ongoing encouragement and logistical support!

Tim

Battisford Batting - 1st innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 18w  
for 12 wickets
22
105 (18.0 overs)
     
Alfredo b  Shaanjeai T. 12 9 3 133.33
Arthur Run out  0
Robert Wing st  Ewan Green b Shaanjeai T. 5 5 1 100
Harry Rogerson Run out  1 10 10.0
James Fishenden Run out  8 8 1 100
James Connolly b  Freddie Gledhill 0 4 0
James Wing Run out  14 10 1 1 140.0

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Kings U13 Bowling - 1st innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alexander Dunning3.001800.006.00
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan3.001033.333.33
Christopher Dunning3.011326.504.33
Freddie Gledhill3.0031131.0010.33
Felix Gardner3.0032132.0010.67
George Quinton3.0027213.509.00

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Kings U13 Batting - 1st innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 25w 17b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
47
164

(18.0 overs)
    
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan ct  b Robert Wing 4 9 44.44
Alexander Dunning b  Arthur 12 7 3 171.43
Christopher Dunning Retired Not Out  36 19 6 1 189.47 1
Ewan Green lbw  b James Connolly 17 10 2 1 170.0 1 1
George Quinton b  James Wing 13 10 3 130.0
Freddie Gledhill b  Arthur 2 5 40.0
Felix Gardner Run out  6 13 1 46.15

Battisford Bowling - 1st innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Battisford Batting - 2nd innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0 (0.0 overs)
     
Arthur Not Out  33 22 7 150.0
Alfredo ct  b. Felix Gardner 9 6 150.0
Robert Wing b  George Quinton 14 6 233.33
Harry Rogerson b  Chris Dunning 0 3 0
James Fishenden Not Out  6 3 200
James Connolly b  George Quinton 1 7 14.29
James Wing b  Shaanjeai T. 6 11 54.55

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Kings U13 Bowling - 2nd innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Kings U13 Batting - 2nd innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan Not Out  20 16 4 125.00
Alexander Dunning Not Out  17 12 3 141.67
Felix Gardner  
Ewan Green  
Ben Hunt  
Freddie Gledhill  
George Quinton  

Battisford Bowling - 2nd innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Volunteers most welcome
  • Scorer :
    Volunteers most welcome