Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Cardinals U11 v St Margarets on Wed 28 Jun 2017 at 6pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 48 runs

Match report On a very cold Wednesday evening, at Copdock Cricket Club, the Copdock Cardinals won the toss and batted first.

Copdock started their innings slowly, and lost 3 early wickets, with Achie Magnus, 5, Jevon Maynard, 2, and Thomas Liddy, 5, all being dismissed in the first five overs and leaving the Cardinals struggling at 20 for 3, but then some very good batting from Louis Hembry, who retired on 26, and also from captain Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan, who retired on 25, and then finally from Henry Clark, who having battled through a sticky start, ended up playing some good attacking shots, to also retire on 26 and from these three contributions, the Cardinals innings recovered strongly and then finally with some enterprising running from Lucas Howard 4 not out and Dylan Patel 3 not out, including running byes to the wicket keeper in the last over of the innings, this helped the Cardinals finish strongly and reach 140-3, at the end of their 20 overs.

When St Margarets batted, the Cardinal bowlers took control from the start, with some good bowling from all, but in particular Clark bowled his 2 overs very well and took the very impressive figures of 4 wickets, for just 5 runs, and this therefore made a very big hole in the St Margaret’s early batting line up, there was also a wicket each for Tharaneetharan and Magnus, with both bowling 3 overs each and returning very economical figures, only conceding 5, and 9 runs respectively, there was also some tidy bowling from Sam Slatter, who bowled two overs, for just 7 runs, and Howard who bowled his three overs, for just 10 runs, also George Wood, playing his first game for Cardinals, bowled his 1 over well and only conceded 5 runs.

There was also some good catching from Patel, Tharaneetharan and from wicket keeper Harrison Strand, and this also helped the team take early wickets and reward the bowlers for their accuracy, there was also some excellent ground fielding, in particular, from Slatter and Maynard, and it was very good to see the energy these two created in the field throughout the innings.

In the end St Margaret recovered from 30-5, to finish their innings on 92 for 6, but this meant the Cardinals ended up winning the game by 48 runs.

A good team performance from the Cardinals, and whilst there is still the need when batting for the team to work on reducing the amount of dot balls and to also increase the intensity of the running between the wicket in the early stages of the innings too, however overall a very good team win, with lots of encouraging improvements being seen from various individuals too.

Henry Clark takes the Cardinals man of the match performance, for his strong all round display, closely followed again by captain Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan for his all round performance also.


Mark Raven

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Cardinals U11 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
140

(20.0 overs)
    
Archie Magnus b SR 40 5
Henry Clark retired not out SR 55 26
Lucas Howard not out SR 80 4
Dylan Patel not out SR 60 3
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan retired not out SR 138 25
George Wood  
Thomas Liddy ct SR 62 5
Samuel Slatter  
Harrison Strand  
Jevon Maynard run out SR 28 2
Louis Hembry retired not out SR 123 26

St Margarets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

St Margarets Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 5b  
for 6 wickets
22
92 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Cardinals U11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan3.00515.001.67
Samuel Slatter2.01700.003.50
Dylan Patel2.001300.006.50
Henry Clark2.01541.252.50
Archie Magnus3.01919.003.00
Lucas Howard3.011000.003.33
Thomas Liddy2.001000.005.00
Louis Hembry2.001000.005.00
Jevon Maynard1.001200.0012.00
George Wood1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    As ever - Volunteers Required
  • Scorer :
    As ever - Volunteers Required