Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Battisford v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Vikings U9 on Wed 10 May 2017 at 6pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won 9 runs

Match report The Vikings travelled to the very lovely ground at Battisford to start their 2017 campaign. Thanks to Clare for volunteering to learn the ropes scoring!.
Batting first our fist pair made a decent start with Felix adding an unbeaten 14, after this the total slowed as runs were cancelled out by frequent wild swings and players being bowled, though Torin did well and top scored with 17. Watching the ball and communication about running big issues for next training sessions!
When we bowled again it was a mixed bag, all of our bowlers bowled over arm and properly to their credit but consistent accuracy eluded us . Benji and Caleb though taking the bowling honours. A close game was nearly gifted to the opposition by a very wayward final over but we scraped home by 9 runs, phew..
Thanks to all parents for positive support, the challenge now for the players is to put their skills and learning into practice in game situations to the level that reflects their ability which I don't think we did tonite.
Parents notes of explanation on scoring:
1. batter score is net score after taking -5 for every out off runs scored is below 0, is left at 0.
2. wides and no balls count against bowlers runs totals
3. Run outs and not wickets to bowlers

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Vikings U9 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
44

(12.0 overs)
    
Benji Patterson Bowled  0
Jai Singer Bowled  0
Felix Ferguson Not Out  14
Tait Ferguson Bowled  0
Torin Maynard Not Out  17
Caleb Taylor Not Out  5
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
Selected member not found  
Selected member not found  

Battisford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Battisford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w  
for 5 wickets
13
35 (12.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Vikings U9 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tait Ferguson2.001900.009.50
Benji Patterson2.00313.001.50
Jai Singer2.001000.005.00
Torin Maynard2.0011111.005.50
Caleb Taylor2.00313.001.50
Felix Ferguson2.00800.004.00