Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Copford on Sat 12 Aug 2017 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 207 runs

Match report Sharpe’s Waterloo

The twosaders were seeing stars as an incredibly strong side welcomed the visit of Copford CC. An eventful warm up led to Jenkin eye gouging the stand in skipper in a poorly timed tackle in the walking football. The skipper had his revenge, blatting a ball into Jenkin’s face in the fielding drill.

Captain Thomas lost the toss and was slightly surprised to be asked to bat. Copdock’s SAS, Storey and Sharpe, got the team off to a solid start, with the first wicket falling in the 29th with 154 on the board. Sharpe went into a cavalry charge that Bernard Cornwell would have struggled to describe, smiting the hapless Copford bowling to all parts of the Copdock Oval. The beneficiary of a drop on 40, Sharpe punished the bowling to every corner, easing to a hundred in the 32nd over.

Sharpe carried on to dizzying heights as he blasted his way to 150 before being stumped (or retiring?), in all it was a daddy hundred from the king of the daddy teens and genuinely pleasing to see someone get in and go on to make a big score.

The death batting between overs 35 and 45, left a lot to be desired, poor running and a lack of intent meant that Copdock posted a total of 275-6, rather than the score in excess of 300 that their start warranted. A little quarrel between MLAMBO and the Copford opening bowler took the teams into tea on a spicy note. Bhaji’s featured in the tea but fortunately not in the captains bag.

Copdock’s contrasting opening attack of East and Bailey set about the task of taking 10 wickets for full points. Bailey bowled with speed, hitting the deck hard, East in comparison bowled a collection of floaty leg stump half volleys. In East’s third over he bowled his first good ball to get rid of Soteriou for the visitors. The key batsman of Bell was brought to the crease and this brought about a compelling passage of cricket as Bailey produced a menacing succession of deliveries to the left-hander, beating the bat and conceding a couple of edged boundaries.

A lifting, seaming delivery took the outside edge of Bell’s bat through to Thomas behind the sticks and Bailey won this battle. Bailey and East struck again to remove Catley the opener and the Aherne the overseas “amateur” as they now have to be known.

Nose avoided being taken off by taking a constant stream of wickets as he began to mop up the tail alongside JP. A notable highlight was hero of the hour Sharpe dropping an absolute goober. East took some cheap tail end wickets with consecutive balls, but bottled his hat trick ball. A lightening stumping from Thomas finished the game, with East taking three wickets in four balls to finish with 7-28.

A comprehensive walloping of a mid table side and five wins from the last five should set the twosaders up for a possible promotion. The first time in many, many years there was a complete Copdock bowling performance not featuring an over of spin.

Sachin Sombrero – Sharpe
SC Strawberry - Sharpe

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 8b  
for 6 wickets
9
276

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe st Tuckwell b Moriarty 150 15 5
Karl Storey lbw Soteriou 59 8
Tim Percival ct Devereaux b Aherne 27 1 1
Jacob Marston ct & b Ahern 1
Chris Swallow ct Bell b Moriarty 10 1
Donald Mlambo Not Out  15 1 1
Hugh Thomas ct Bell b Measor 0 1 1
Harry Bailey Not Out  5 1
Tom Jenkin  
James East  
Jason Pembroke  

Copford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Measor10.0047147.004.70
S Moriarty8.0143221.505.37
P ahern10.0075237.507.50
C Smith6.003700.006.17
I Catley5.004200.008.40
R Soteriou6.0024124.004.00

Copford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
10
69 (20.4 overs)
     
Catley b H Bailey 20
Soteriou b JP East 1
Bell ct H Thomas b H Bailey 16
Aherne b JP East 5
Read b JP East 5
Tuckwell ct H Bailey b JP East 2
Moriarty lbw JP East 2
Measor ct Percival b J Pembroke 11
Smith Not Out  0
Godley b JP East 0
Devereaux st Thomas b JP East 0

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East10.432874.002.63
Harry Bailey6.0023211.503.83
Jason Pembroke4.01919.002.25