Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Tuddenham v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 30 Jul 2016 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 65 runs

Match report
Following the comprehensive, unusually natural triumph over Mistley the WinBus 🚌 rolled on to the rural surrounds of Tuddenham St Mary.
Teeth was early and reported that the pitch was green but, had assurance from home captain that it would play better than it looked and this very track had lately seen 1000 runs in a weekend. As if to compensate for the extra grass on the deck, the Tuddenham curator was cutting the outfield until he had to jettison his overalls for his flannels. At which point Golden Graham strode out to toss, with so much green on the deck a bowl and an early finish looked an attractive prospect, Graham duly lost the toss and returning Gravell and the fortunate Sharpe were sent o'er the top. In captain underwood's newest tyranny, he sent the leading run scorer to pasture and to bat at 7 on the back of an important 88 the week prior. As Sharpe has shown, runs don't matter.
A victory for the young uns was the highlight in a warm up which almost induced a 'naughty boy knee' such was the lack of quality in the Sunday morning football drill.
Out strode Gravell and the green fingered sharp, to face up on the grassy strip. Sharpe took guard on the wrong strip it was so green and when he asked for Middle, the tittering Ray East directed him 'two yards in front of you'. After three overs of blocking Sharpe duly played a back foot defence to a half volley, Chairman Mao must be sharpening his cleaver. The aged antipodean accounted for Gravell for the second time this season, much to his chagrin and he proceeded to leave the ground for the first time.
The sanguine Mexhome shuffled out to bat on his birthday and carried on where he left off the week prior and got stuck into Gravell's tormentor, a highlight was one he popped over the bowlers head for a maximum. The promoted Adam Hopkins at four looked assured and took his time to lay a platform, whilst Mex dashed his way to another fifty. Ray East was scouting young Mex for a possible call up but decided he had seen enough and called time on his innings after planting in front of all three. At 100-3 at drinks Copdock had the platform to push on to make a big score.
Hopkins and Harry Bailey built solidly in the middle overs without kicking into the next gear, but the partnership was enough to take us north of 200, with Bailey scoring his first 50 for the side. Bailey holed out trying to advance the score which brought out the ever eccentric Thomas, who had quite severe pad rash and the only remedy was to run and run. Hopkins was a little sore on Saturday morning having enjoyed a few amber refreshments with a touring side on Friday, the running wasn't good for him. In a swift reparté, Hopkins took his hulk juice and hit a couple of maximums to finish with a vital 87*. Thomas managed to find the keeper with a ramp for an embarrassing end and to bring Jenko out for the last ball. Avoiding the duck bat he smote the last ball for a one bounce four.

Following tea, captain Underwoods next test was to inspire the bowlers and fielders into action. The oldest opening attack in the league of James East and Underwood, showed their experience beginning the innings at 5's without an early wicket. Our illustrious leader had to resort to ruffling the opening batter up with a pair of loopy beamers, then bowling the ultimate slow left arm inswinger to trap the opener lbw.
East continued to battle with seasoned campaigner, home team captain and all round good egg Richard Cross. East bowled manfully and his 12 over spell went for a relatively economic 38. The key phase of the game was Jenko and Nose bowling in tandem, the pair managed to build some pressure on a growing second wicket partnership. It was left to Jenko as ever to sneak a break through when the Tuddy number 3 tried to reverse whack him, hit on the pads, Old Father East had no hesitation in dispatching his third victim of the day.
At drinks the game was at a cross roads, with Richard well set and his brother fresh at the crease. The pressure built as the rate got to 8s, which induced a wipe at Jenko, ably taken by Mexome. A quick bit of work by the tidy and effervescent Thomas behind the sticks managed to leave the hosts 4 down. Elliot Tyler replaced the old war horse East and ran in with intent, producing one of his best spells for the club. He hit the seam repeatedly and got more out of the grassy deck than any other bowler on show. He was unlucky not to be rewarded with more than the one wicket he picked up, a smart catch from the ever graceful Thomas.
Jenko kept whiling away and managed to pick up his five bag. Bailey returned and dismissed the opener Cross who had battled manfully. Tudd battled away until a farcical finish left them turning down runs and somehow finished 9 down, with Bailey claiming the last wicket.

WinBus rolls on to coggy at home next week who gave us a beating at their place.

Sachin (non existent) Sombrero - Hoppy
Tommy Cooper - Graham, as usual!

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 9b  
for 5 wickets
21
268

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe b A Jakeman 0
Archie Gravell ct J Shimmens b P Campbell 23
Jack Mexome lbw P Campbell 62 2
Adam Hopkins Not Out  87
Harry Bailey ct D Ward b J Burrell 57
Hugh Thomas ct S Titcombe b D Ward 13 2 1
Tom Jenkin Not Out  4
James East  
Karl Storey  
Graham Underwood  
Elliot Tyler  

Tuddenham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Campbell15.0247223.503.13
A Jakeman5.0046146.009.20
J Shimmens11.006400.005.82
R Pettitt5.002600.005.20
D Ward6.0052152.008.67
J Burrell3.0030130.0010.00

Tuddenham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 8w 2b 11lb 
for 9 wickets
28
203 (45.0 overs)
     
R Cross b H Bailey 71
S Titcombe lbw G Underwood 9
D Ward lbw T Jenkin 25
D Cross ct J Mexome b T Jenkin 3
A Jakeman st H Thomas b T Jenkin 8
R Pettitt ct H Thomas b E Tyler 15
J Burrell b T Jenkin 0
K Poole ct J Mexome b T Jenkin 16
J Shimmens ct H Thomas b H Bailey 27
D Mangeshkar Not Out  1
P Campbell  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East12.013800.003.17
Graham Underwood4.0023123.005.75
Harry Bailey7.0036218.005.14
Tom Jenkin15.0062512.404.13
Elliot Tyler7.0031131.004.43