Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Halstead II v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 16 Jul 2016 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 128 runs

Match report A strong looking Second XI made their way on the winbus to Halstead. East (younger, better looking and better at chess), East (older, larger snouted, more likely to be unpleasant) and Thomas returned with Gravell, Bhatt and Chilean Wonderboy Hollis making way. The previous days had been filled with Sharpe fuelled rumours of a 90 Mph Ringer being drafted in by Halstead who heard that Nose was back in the side. Most of the team laughed this off as the usual Sharpe nonsense and too much crack being smoked in the last week and as Thomas ran us through our warm up no ringer appeared present.

Ironfist strode off to the toss with the sun shining and looking at a used pitch was desperate to win one and have a bat. Having duly lost he was surprised to see us inserted and set about informing us of the batting order. As the umpires strode out the reason for the insertion became clear. At first we thought the clouds were gathering but soon it became apparent that the monstrosity blocking out the sun was in fact the Halstead opening bowler who had just arrived. Having introduced himself to his team and sent the wicket keeper back towards the boundary he was ready to unleash hell upon Reubs and Kaarl. When the second ball flew over the keepers head off a length and crashed into the sightscreen for 4 byes Nose started to suggest that he wasn't in the greatest form and perhaps he might be better suited in the middle order. The fire and brimstone at one end was complemented by some slow straight breaks at the other but Reubs and 'The Run Machine' Kaarl got off to a good start and when Reubs fell to the slow bowler we were 60 for 1 off 15. With the ringer replaced by some military medium Nose strode out to the middle. Soon Nose and Kaarl were making good progress on a decent looking deck and it wasn't until A Ringer started warming up again that the next wicket fell with Nose chipping to Mid off. From this position of strength Hugh and Kaarl soon followed back to the hutch and we were 129 for 4 off 30 with the two youngest crickets on display in M-M-M-Mlambo and Harold Bailey just starting off at the crease. Any hopes of this meaning a delay in the return to the attack of A Ringer disappeared as Donald said 'bring it on' at the 30 over drinks mark. As Ringer dismissed Harry with a full straight quick one and sent Donald (eventually) to retire hurt and a very scared looking Jenko back to the hutch, the innings looked to be derailed. Indeed the EBBBA will probably strike the curtailed beating being handed out by Thomas and East (Jr, better looking, funnier) vs. ET and Nose from the record books. However cometh the hour, cometh the man. In a gritty display of textbook batting Hoppy pulled us back on track. Taking a few knocks along the way he mixed crunching boundaries with watchful defence. Ably supported by the free swinging Ironfist their partnership was the reason 160 became 220.

Despite one of the old Halstead fielders loudly proclaiming 250 was par it was a Flopdock XI happy with their efforts at team, if not the spirit of cricket employed. With Donald off for a check up Captain Ironfist made a desperate plea for help and to find an eleventh man. His call was answered by Nathan Scarf-Face who was to arrive in incredible time and with incredible shoes just 9 overs into the Halstead innings. By this time Nose had removed two Halstead batters, though a partnership was beginning to form as Halstead got to 48 for 2. With East the Ugly hit out of the attack, East the Younger replaced him and in tandem with spin twin Jenko began to apply some pressure. A smart Thomas stumping off Jenko got the wickets tumbling and when Eek removed the old opener courtesy of a terrible shot and another good stumping by Thomas and then A Ringer a few balls later the game was nearly up. Soon East had 4 victims and ET two more wickets with Halstead threatening not to get past their total at the Oval of 68. Some late resistance, however, meant that they did and Harry and Elliot were unlucky not to finish things off. Ultimately it was left to Jenkin to wrap things up with the last wicket and ensure another good victory.

This was arguably our best all round performance of the year. Everyone contributing with bat and or ball. Fielding was improved and all catches snaffled (even Ruebs caught one). ET, Harry and Scarf-Face in particular looking lively throughout.

Sombrero - Hoppy, incredibly important late innings knock to get us to an imposing target
Carl Hooper Blooper - Graham. How could it not be? Deliberately refusing to stop the ball off Nose.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 17b  
for 7 wickets
19
220

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct S Bobb b I Pont 14 1
Karl Storey ct D Booker b M Harris 54
James East ct S Bobb b J Rose 38
Donald Mlambo Retired Not Out  17
Hugh Thomas b M Harris 4 2
Harry Bailey b S Bobb 3
Adam Hopkins Not Out  33 2
Tom Jenkin b S Bobb 1 2
Graham Underwood b C Roper 33
John East Not Out  4 1
Elliot Tyler  

Halstead II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Bobb13.0151225.503.92
I Pont10.0229129.002.90
E Knight3.002300.007.67
J Rose7.0034134.004.86
M Harris9.0029214.503.22
C Roper3.0037137.0012.33

Halstead II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 1b  
for 10 wickets
2
92 (40.3 overs)
     
I Pont st H Thomas b JR East 19
J Rose ct T Jenkin b JP East 5
D Brooker lbw JP East 2
E Knight st H Thomas b T Jenkin 23
A Rose ct R Sharpe b E Tyler 10
S Bobb lbw JR East 6
G Dicker ct T Jenkin b JR East 0
M Harris ct A Hopkins b JR East 0
T Nicholson ct A Hopkins b T Jenkin 9
C Roper ct JR East b E Tyler 0
S Macklin Not Out  16

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Jenkin14.3724212.001.66
James East7.0124212.003.43
John East7.031443.502.00
Elliot Tyler6.031628.002.67
Harry Bailey6.021300.002.17