Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Halstead II on Sat 30 Apr 2016 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 164 runs

Match report
Hot on the heels of last weeks victory at Haverhill the scoobies rocked up to the newly renovated Oval for a match against promoted Halstead. In glorious sunshine the setting looked spectacular and the perfect place for a bit of Saturday afternoon entertainment. Ironfist made changes, 'Cliff' Richard Sexton and Scott Wooton out and replaced by the talented young guns Harry Bailey and for his debut Dan Leggett, son of Copdock stalwart Andy and the gloves going to Teeth Thomas. A better organised warm up (thanks Teeth) saw Sharpe again make mistakes and Gravell's hat trick saw the young 'uns canter to a 3-0 victory. Their first ever win. As this was sinking in Ironfist returned from tossing. Having lost his 37th consecutive toss it was a surprise to be batting on what looked to be a good batting surface. As Gunders delivered the message we were batting and asked Nose if he was up to batting at three the rest of the team drifted off. Whilst there were umpires someone was still going to have to do the scoring. After trying and failing to bully three young spectators into it, Ironfist eventually took up the pencil himself as Gravell and Sharpe strode to the middle.

Reuben tucked in to some early half trackers and Gravell began with more caution understandably nudging 2s and looking to rotate the strike. For the second week running Reubs played round a straight one and Nose tottered out, perhaps slightly nervous, knowing that he'd need a score and to keep doing what he's doing to get back in the first team picture.

Aided by some surprisingly defensive fields, Nose and Gravell were able to work the ball into gaps and pick up singles and two's in a risk free way. The more difficult issue seemed to be who was better at counting and the suprising numbr of singles off the last ball of the over.

As the overs went by Nose ad Gravell showed increasing fluency and began finding boundaries to go with well worked one's and two's and soon the 150 was up in the 30th over with both well set and past fifty. By the time Gravell played a tired looking cut to cover for 82 Copdock were well set for an imposing total. Thomas fell plumb LBW sweeping for 7 and Nose skying a pull for 76 in the next overs and when Hoppy fell on his own sword rather than experience the inevitable run out that comes with batting with Storey the wheels were in danger of coming off. Jenko and Harry had other ideas and some late hitting got us to 232 for 6. Arguably this was a few shorter than we could have managed but certainly a very healthy total.

The Halstead innings began with the early dismissal of captain Dalton and as Bailey and Nose bowled with impressive control with the new ball the Halstead innings began to crumble. East Older/Uglier/More Evil/Less Trustworthy (delete as appropriate) removed Pont courtesy of a poor shot and Bailey also made in roads at the other end. As Nose made way for his athletic younger brother, Jenkin replaced the impressive Harry Bailey. Nick Gergory would have been delighted to see Jenko pick up a few of the tail enders but it was left to debutant Dan Leggett to seal the victory as he demolished the stumps for the final wicket as Halstead finished 68 all out.

A very good performance.

Sachin Sombrero winner - Dan Leggett

Carl Hooper Blooper - Jenko for one of the most bizarre pieces of batting ever seen. Having flapped a full toss into the leg side Jenko threw his bat behind first slip then as he was called through for a run he turned round and sprinted after his bat before going through for the run. Luckily his blushes were spared by the ball trickling across the boundary for 4.

Next up is Mistley. Trongs is still on. For those of you not there after the match Ironfist confirmed its on and that partners are welcome. Drink is included too. Apparently he can afford it given the extra work finding wills and standing in as a Len Goodman look-a-like.


Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 6b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
10
232

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe b J Rose 22 1
Archie Gravell ct I Pont b L Jones 82 1
James East ct C Dalton b L Jones 76 2
Hugh Thomas lbw L Jones 7
Karl Storey st G Dicker b L Jones 8
Adam Hopkins ct C Dalton b L Jones 6
Harry Bailey Not Out  12
Tom Jenkin Not Out  9
Daniel Leggett  
John East  
Graham Underwood   1

Halstead II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Rose11.0061161.005.55
L Brennan5.021900.003.80
I Pont8.003600.004.50
M Harris5.002000.004.00
C Roper7.003800.005.43
L Jones9.004959.805.44

Halstead II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
3
68 (26.2 overs)
     
I Pont ct G Underwood b JP East 13
C Dalton ct A Gravell b JP East 0
S Steel b H Bailey 6
J Rose ct R Sharpe b T Jenkin 19
A Rose ct & b JP East 0
G Dicker b H Bailey 0
M Bloomfield ct JP East b JR East 10
M Harris b T Jenkin 6
L Brennan Not Out  6
L Jones b T Jenkin 0
C Roper b D Leggett 5

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East6.011836.003.00
Harry Bailey6.0130215.005.00
John East5.02313.000.60
Tom Jenkin7.011234.001.71
Daniel Leggett2.21414.001.71

  • Umpire :
    Two appointed (bad luck Scott !)
  • Scorer :