Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Haverhill II v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 23 Apr 2016 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 50 runs

Match report Captain Underwoods Squad assembled for the first time this year ahead for a trip into the wiles of west Suffolk. Having harshly disposed of ‘£80 a run’ Rice - Ironfist was able to welcome two ‘Galactico’ summer signings into the fold in the contrasting shapes of Nose and Thomas. After a long, long drive (a six fagger) the team found a picturesque setting to the side of the main road to be the venue for the first game. The setting spoiled somewhat by getting changed in the hall way but nevertheless a nice looking place to start the season.

Aware of the magnitude of the first match of the season Underwoods tension set in as he prepared to orate for the team, as well as writing out his speech he also brought along his younger twin brother for moral support. Perhaps it was having the Facial Features Duo of Nose and Teeth in the team, or impending panic of having to go through another toss which set him on edge, however, once his usual Churchillian address was complete there was just enough time for East Junior/Younger/More attractive/Funnier (delete as appropriate) to pounce on a Sharpe error and slot home for a 1-0 Old Uns warm up victory before Ironfist strode out for the fateful toss. A damp, slow, green wicket was visible – clearly a bowl first track. Those from last year weren’t holding out much hope knowing that Ironfist is completely useless at tossing successfully and we weren’t disappointed. Wootton scurried off as we were put into bat and Ironfist cast his eyes over the hallway and dressing room looking for a volunteer to umpire. East Junior/Quicker/More Athletic (delete as appropriate) drew the short straw and Gravel and Sharpe were soon striding to the crease.

The opening burst also threw back reminders to last season:

Sharpe trying to run out Gravell second ball, pulling his third into the road and losing it courtesy of the bonnet of a speeding car and then the familiar batting collapse. In truth on a difficult pitch no one truly got in. Gravell was snaffled by a Gauke look a like at first slip with a loose drive, Reuben played round a straight one, Nose spooned the wily old pro to cover and soon we were 35 for 3 and looking in some trouble. Thomas offered resistance with Hoppy blocking for all he was worth in an effort to build the partnership required to set a par total. However when Hoppy ran himself out and Karl ‘Never Ending’ Storey drilled to cover the wheels were in danger of coming off. Richard Sexton, more ‘Cliff’ than ‘King’ these days, began some later repair work but saw Thomas fall for a well-constructed 45 and Jenko hole out to deep mid-wicket and it was clear than the hoped for total was going to be out of reach. A late flurry from Sexton and Wootton, along with a deliberate throw away in attempt to get East into the duck bat reckoning again, saw Copdock limp to 134 for 8 (100% strike rate for East).

Over a decent spread at tea (the sugar being on the doughnuts) talk was that whilst 134 wasn’t an imposing total it was better than it could have been and, if we bowled well, gave us a chance. Things started off brilliantly, at one end, in the field. Nose took a wicket with his first ball and continued to cause problems throughout his first spell, picking up three wickets and going only for 4 runs in his first seven overs. Things went less well at the other end as Thomas went for 20 in his first two over (more than the first 18 overs the other end went for) but aware of the need for control Captain Ironfist decided to take responsibility himself. Having lured an unfortunate batsmen into looping a long hop to Karl at point he caused further havoc sneaking through an attempted slog sweep to pick up two cheap wickets.

As Nose and Ironfist tired they were replaced by ‘Spin Twins’ East and Jenkin. The overs rattled by and the scoring rate stagnated and wickets were winkled out. As the rate climbed Ironfist shuffled his bowlers to try to get the final two wickets. Sexton managed to snare one to go with his earlier crucial knock but ultimately Haverhill held out 9 down for 84.

A comprehensive Flopdock victory despite a below par batting effort.

The Sachin Sombrero winner - Hugh Thomas

Bring on Halstead next week, Trongs is on still on.

J East

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 4b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
10
134

(40.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe b R Davis 9
Archie Gravell ct G Street bowled R Davis 9
James East ct R Dovaston bowled M Wilkins 11
Hugh Thomas ct Dingley bowled H Harding 45
Adam Hopkins Run out  6
Karl Storey ct Fox bowled M Wilkins 9
Richard Sexton Not Out  19
Tom Jenkin ct Hartshorn bowled H Harding 3
Scott Wootton ct Dovaston bowled H Harding 12
John East Not Out  1
Graham Underwood  

Haverhill II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Woodley8.003600.004.50
R Davis7.0125212.503.57
M Wilkins12.051728.501.42
L Philips5.011800.003.60
H Harding8.012839.333.50

Haverhill II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 7b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
18
84 (40.0 overs)
     
S Hartshorn b James East 0
S Fox b James East 19
R Dovaston lbw James East 0
C Bradford ct K Storey bowled G Underwood 2
R Davis lbw G Underwood 0
L Philips b T Jenkin 0
G Street b John East 14
J Woodley ct T Jenkin bowled R Sexton 20
P Dingley ct S Wootton bowled J East 2
M Wilkins Not Out  9
H Harding Not Out  0

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East9.05832.670.89
Hugh Thomas4.002300.005.75
Graham Underwood5.02422.000.80
Tom Jenkin10.0217117.001.70
John East9.05723.500.78
Richard Sexton3.02717.002.33