Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Woodbridge u11 v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Under 11 Phoenix on Tue 30 Jun 2015 at 6pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won 321-8 vs 213-15

Match report The Phoenix Set the Tone for the Ashes ?

Rising from the ashes of four previous straight defeats, the U11 Phoenix finally tasted success last night at a very warm and dead flat Abbey School pitch, with an invitingly short boundary on one side! OK, so we did have two interlopers from the Dragons squad (Alex ‘have whites will travel’ Dunning and super-sub ‘do I have to play again tonight Dad?’ Ewan), but every one of our reduced team of eight batted, bowled and fielded to their utmost to bring home the win.

Batting first, seventeen boundaries helped us to an impressive score of 321, despite the loss of eight wickets to some good bowling from the young Woodbridge side and three catches to one lad who appeared to have magnetic hands. Top scorers were Alex, Ewan, Will and Sam.

With only eight fielders, we managed to keep Woodbridge fairly trapped down to a total of 213 for 15 wickets, with excellent bowling and sharp fielding: three run outs, a Russellesque stumping performance and a spectacular one handed back-diving catch from a nonchalant Alex. Pick of the bowlers were Alex and Jamie with two wickets each, Sam with four wickets and a hat-trick and top of the heap, local boy Harrison also with four wickets for five runs, including another very well executed hat-trick.

Overall, a very fine performance of which the boys should be proud: good to see all the hard work done at training being put into practice.

One negative point. I had to send one of the Woodbridge players off the field to change his helmet, as there was a huge gap between grille and peak: easily wide enough for a junior ball to get through. Please can you check so this doesn’t happen to your son.

Thanks for all your support during the season.

Tim


Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Under 11 Phoenix Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
321

(20.0 overs)
    
Alexander Dunning Not Out  20 9 3 222.22 1
Christopher Dunning Bowled  8 12 1 66.67 1
William Mann Not Out  14 11 3 127.27
Harrison Strand Not Out  4 6 1 66.67 1
Joe Lidstone Bowled  0 10 0
Samuel Slatter Caught  9 9 3 100 1
Jamie Ollason Caught  0 8 0
Ewan Green Caught  15 10 4 150.0 2
Harrison Strand Not Out  0 6 0
Jamie Ollason Bowled  5 11 2 45.45

Woodbridge u11 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Woodbridge u11 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 15 wickets
0
213 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Under 11 Phoenix Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alexander Dunning3.01924.503.00
Christopher Dunning3.011200.004.00
William Mann3.0016116.005.33
Harrison Strand3.01541.251.67
Joe Lidstone3.002200.007.33
Samuel Slatter3.011243.004.00
Jamie Ollason2.00824.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Parent volunteers always welcome
  • Scorer :
    Parent volunteers always welcome