Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Clacton on Sat 29 Aug 2015 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Well, well, well... What a day. Names made and Reputations broken. Clacton arrived at the oval early, keen to make the most of the facilities and enjoy such luxuries as actual toilet seats. Despite a glorious victory at IES courtesy of Reginald Hollis and Percy, the Copdock team saw a slight reshuffle from last week with the Earl of Twirl summering at friends' in Germany, JP at Lords yet again and Ethan also not here. In their place three generations of the club, old timer Gauke, Bhattman, and debutant teenager Harry Bailey.

Gunder collected the troops outside for a passionate, rousing and heartfelt speech. This was a new leaf, commitments were made to buzz around, throw the ball in every ball and work hard for 'at least the first 15 or so overs'. This speech left little time to warm up, but it was to be an inspired team which took to the field, courtesy of Graham actually winning the toss. A bold call by a captain who seemed almost unburdened in the absence of Eek fishing, despite the numerous cuts and bruises on his face following an altercation at the pub last Saturday.

Graham and Ashwin opened up. Graham bowling well enough to earn the unintentionally patronising praise from Ashwin at tea, "it's really great that you're still going Graham". Graham's first wicket was an in swinging dart which trapped the dangerous Sheikh plumb in front. He then moved a grumbling Gravell to gulley for the new batsman, "I don't know why I bloody field here for Gunder it's not gonna come"; sure enough after one pump over the top, a leading edge popped slowly to gulley and gunder's wicket tally leaped higher still.

At the other end, the returning Ashwin was strangely out of sorts, perhaps stiff from his spell the Saturday before. Oh wait. Anyway, he was shortly replaced by Tom 'Game Changer' Jenkins from, in a shift in tactics, the top end. "Eek bowls from this end, he must know something, I'm trying this end". However, the mystery remained unsolved as Jenko bemoaned changing from the norm. Gunder was replaced by Gravell, who found some nice areas and swing even picking up a wicket with a long hop, before a 9 ball fifth over which had Reuben just starting to giggle and a sensible call was made by Gravell to quit while he was ahead. Ashwin followed him and refound his length to cause the Clacton middle and lower order some serious difficulty.

Wickets slowly tumbled throughout in a Clacton innings that never really got going due to some good bowling, helpful conditions for swing and a fairly good fielding effort. Particular praise for Gauke rolling back the years and picking up a cheeky three-for at the end and newboy Harry Bailey for a frankly ridiculous piece of boundary fielding to save four. After 43 overs Clacton were all out for 151, game on.

Reuben and Archie walked out to bat after a typical Copdock tea. An interesting sub plot developing at the tail end of the season was the chase for top run scorer with Reuben currently in the lead by 10 and no doubt planning how best to run out his batting partner.

The start was good, with some good shots from both and some fairly even scoring. Enter Ashwin Bhatt to the scorebox; unfortunately Ash had been misinformed which way round the batsmen were on the board and it suddenly became apparent that Reuben's runs were being given to Archie and vice versa. Now, this happened to happen just before an over in which reuben scored a couple of boundaries. Unable to leave this alone, with the leading run scorer accolade in sight, Reuben became increasingly panicked, shouting to the scorebox, moaning to anyone who would listen that something was wrong. Head in a scramble, Reuben chipped one to mid wicket and walked off in a huff leaving Gravell to see if he could close the gap and stretch out a lead going in to the final game.

Enter young debutant Harry Bailey, who instantly looked like an old head on young shoulders as the ball began to swing, the light began to darken and the rain began to drizzle. He steadied the ship and together with Gravell they slowly inched the score to about 100.

At this point, Archie played the exact same chip shot to midwicket as Reuben, and walked off. He now led Reuben by just one, but with him not playing next week, all Reuben had to do was score more than 1 and the title would be his. Does Sharpe have it in the head, tune in next week to find out.

With 50 to win still and the gloom settled in. Copdock slowly began inching towards the total as wickets also began to fall. Paul Hollis, still wearing the tiara from last week, was triggered, Bailey succumbed for a well made 25, Mr Hoppy struck a few important 4s and followed suit. Thus left Karl 'what's the' Storey 'morning glory' and Terry Jenkins to finish the job with some sensible defence and some lusssty blows.

Bloody good win against top of the table. It seems we may have left it too late for that last possible promotion place, but stranger things have happened and another good win sets up an exciting final week with plenty to play for. Good luck guys and good luck Reuben

A Gravell Esq

Clacton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b  
for 10 wickets
9
151 (42.2 overs)
     
I Sheikh lbw  Underwood 13
R Chamberlain ct  Jenkin b Gauke 50
M Asghar ct  Gravell b Underwood 4
B Turner ct  Jenkin b Gravell 27
B Pitts ct  Marston b Bhatt 3
S Facey b  Bhatt 20
L Kirk run out  Hollis 21
K Parkes b  Bhatt 0
J Lee b  Gauke 1
J Eastman Not Out  2
D Occleshaw b  Gauke 1

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ashwin Bhatt13.0059319.674.54
Graham Underwood6.031125.501.83
Tom Jenkin9.014100.004.56
Archie Gravell5.0219119.003.80
Steve Gauke6.211535.002.37
Harry Bailey3.00500.001.67

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
8
155

(41.3 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct  Eastman b Kirk 36
Archie Gravell ct  Eastman b Kirk 46 1
Harry Bailey b  Kirk 23
Paul Hollis lbw  Kirk 0 1
Adam Hopkins lbw  Kirk 8
Karl Storey Not Out  13
Tom Jenkin Not Out  23 2
Jacob Marston   1
Ashwin Bhatt  
Steve Gauke  
Graham Underwood  

Clacton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Turner6.022100.003.50
B Pitts6.022800.004.67
L Kirk15.024859.603.20
I Sheikh11.014300.003.91
J Eastman2.01200.001.00
S Facey1.001300.0013.00

  • Umpire :
    Two appointed
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?