Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Brockley v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 02 May 2015 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 10 runs

Match report The results column stays green for the 2s after a third victory in Two Counties Division 3 at Brockley.
After their first two games against familiar opponents in the shape of Mistley and Woolpit this was a new fixture for the clubs second string against a team relegated from Div 2 the previous season.
There were a couple of changes from the side who had beaten Mistley - Felix was back in Bristol, Reg Hollis had to iron his uniform and Nick Meakin returned to the 3s - St Archie had also called off earlier in the week to move squats. Returning to the side came Reuben (who apparently had to be dragged kicking and screaming from Legoland last weekend) and Ashwin and, after several million telephone calls and texts, Harry Edwards came into the side to replace St Archie (no pressure there then). One further late change was caused by the call up to the first team of El Presidente Holland and he was replaced by Chairman Steve Gauke.
Despite early knowledge that we were to be without umpires, negative chatter from the long in the tooth duo, East and Wootton, was thankfully at a minimum.
Arrival at the isolated Brockley ground at midday was somewhat surreal with the entrance gate locked and not a soul in sight - thankfully the opposition arrived soon after and we were able to get our well oiled pre match routine started.
A pre game check of Sportstatz revealed that first innings scores of over 150 are a rarety at Brockley so it was no surprise that when Gunder lost the toss opposition Captain Byford invited Copdock to bat first.
Early fears of being rolled out for a very low score were eased with a composed opening partnership between Reuben and Adam Hopkins who put on 46 before Adam chased a wideish one and was caught behind for a fluent 28. Reuben continued to dig in against Suffolk over 50s bowler Sykes and the other Brockley seam attack on a pitch with no devils but a low bounce (Reuben loved that !). JP joined him briefly before perishing to a juggling catch at gulley which meant it was time for Jenkos first bat of the season.
For a batsman with precious little time in the middle over the past few years TJ was immense. His footwork was positive and his array of shots, particularly throughout the offside were great to watch. The scoreboard started to tick over nicely as he and Reuben build a solid base and at drinks the 2s were just shy of the 100 mark. Brockley heads, clearly used to low scoring matches, started to drop as the run rate steadily built. Both batters passed their 50s and then started to run the opposition ragged with a blend of controlled aggression mixed with, on the whole, good running.
Jenko eventually departed for 70 with the score over 200 and he was shortly after followed by Reuben for an excellent, gritty 92.
Sexy had a brief cameo, his chances to get a decent bat have been limited so far, and Gaukey perished trying to hit over the infield, but the final total of 224 was well over what had been originally hoped for, and probably the highest score at Brockley for some time.
Talk at tea was positive given the quality of bowling available to the Scoobies.
It was therefore somewhat puzzling to eventually only win the game by 10 runs.
In truth Brockley were never really in with a chance of winning, always behind the run rate despite an excellent 4th wicket partnership between Fisher and Jeeves, and Copdock always had a reasonable amount of control. However, after the first 15 overs when Brockley were three wickets down, errors crept in and the general bowling performance was under par. Jenko did a good job up front keeping things tight and taking a couple of wickets, however, the other bowling was inconsistent, good overs spoiled by too many four balls. Despite this the performance in the field had a number of bright spots - a superb piece of work by the diminutive (and gobby) Wootton to dismiss Fisher and some excellent fielding from the much maligned Sexy to catch Webb and run out Reed.
Perhaps it was the coolish weather and a subconscious feeling that the job was done at half way so it's good to know we can win when sometimes not at our best.

A win is a win though and the run continues !

This weeks awards:-
Tommy Cooper Blooper - Gunder for a poor piece of fielding
Brian Lara Tiara - Reuben for holding the innings together on a difficult pitch


Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 1b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
17
224

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct M Geeves b I Reed 92
Adam Hopkins ct B Jeffrey b D Sykes 28
Jonathan Percival ct R Jones b M Geeves 6
Tom Jenkin ct S Fisher b I Reed 70 1
Richard Sexton Run out  9 1
Scott Wootton Not Out  1 2
Steve Gauke ct R Jones b I Reed 0
Harry Edwards Not Out  0
John East  
Graham Underwood  
Ashwin Bhatt  

Brockley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Sykes10.012000.002.00
I Reed9.014300.004.78
M Geeves9.004800.005.33
J Firth10.004700.004.70
J Walker-Smith5.003900.007.80
S Byford2.002000.0010.00

Brockley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 9b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
16
214 (45.0 overs)
     
B Jeffrey st S Wootton b T Jenkin 11
S Fisher st S Wootton b G Underwood 59
R Jones b A Bhatt 0
J Firth ct & b T Jenkin 2
M Geeves b G Underwood 55
J Webb ct R Sexton b G Underwood 19
B Paice lbw G Underwood 0
S Byford b J East 20
I Reed Run out  15
J Walker-Smith Not Out  10
D Sykes Not Out  12

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Jenkin15.0043221.502.87
Ashwin Bhatt7.0032132.004.57
John East15.0079179.005.27
Graham Underwood8.0146411.505.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?