Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

DBSL v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Well this was a game played by Dads Army, as three of the Copdock players finished the game with injuries. Rohit Sharma (Hamstring), Stuart Boulter (Fractured Foot) & Chris Sparrow (Fractured Finger).
For the fourth game in a row Cpdock lost the toss. This time they were put in to bat on a very unpredictable pitch. Copdock managed to crawl to 113 all out off 37.3 overs. Only Boulter (21), Sparrow (19), Sharma (17) & Spinner (11) getting in to double figures.
In reply DBSL found themselves 42 for 5 and on the ropes and WASP was definetly pointing towards Copdock, however the middle order dug in and Copdock struggledto pick up the wickets. DBSL went on to win in the 39 overs but encouraging for Copdock they picked up seven of their wickets, pick of the bowlers was Charlie Lewis 9.3-2-38-5. Copdock were short of twenty runs and probably would have won the game had they have got them. More games to come ONWARD & UPWARD!

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
18
114

(37.3 overs)
    
James Wheaton b Wallis 5
Steve Gauke ct Unknown b Garnham 8 1 2
Chris Sparrow ct Unknown b Wallis 19 1
Shoaib Alam lbw Wallis 0 1
Jack Spinner ct Unknown b MacDonald 11
Olly Williams b Wallis 6 1
Stuart Boulter lbw Rogers 21 3
Rohit Sharma b Rogers 17 2
Harry Knights Not Out  5
Jack Reddington b Brader 4 1
Charlie Lewis b Rogers 0

DBSL Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Garnham12.0230130.002.50
M Wallis15.0244411.002.93
A MacDonald6.0124124.004.00
J Rogers3.32531.671.43
D Brader1.00313.003.00

DBSL Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 6b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
29
115 (39.3 overs)
     
M Higgs ct Unknown b Lewis 2
E Wallis lbw Lewis 0
B Garnham ct Unknown b Lewis 17
I Brader ct Unknown b Lewis 0
D Miller b Williams 1
J Rogers Not Out  21
A MacDondald ct Unknown b Lewis 27
G Newbold ct Unknown b Williams 2
M Wallis Not Out  16
D Brader  
E Lee  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Olly Williams10.0320210.002.00
Charlie Lewis9.323857.604.00
Steve Gauke8.031000.001.25
Jack Spinner5.002000.004.00
Harry Knights5.001400.002.80
Shoaib Alam2.00500.002.50