Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Tuddenham on Sat 19 Jul 2014 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report The Run Continues
Whisper it very quietly but Copdock's second string are gaining a bit of momentum as they ease any fears of relegation and start to move up the Div 4 table.
On Saturday, after the forecasted heavy thunderstorms never materialised, the 2s managed to comfortably defeat Tuddenham at Old London Road, by 8 wickets.
We welcomed back Huge T and Ricey from the 1s and were once again graced by the presence of St Archie, who arrived straight from his missionary work, carried out overnight in the fleshpits of South London.
Despite the heat and a dodgy playlist the team completed a good warm up, courtesy of Huge, in the sultry heat with the 'whites' easily beating the 'blues' in the hand hockey.
Gunder for once won the toss and opted to bowl first - a decision with which the rest of the team, even grizzelled old pro East, agreed with !
Tuddenham were then hit with the pace and swing duo of Hugo 'Douggie' Douglas and Ash the Bhattman. Well they would have been if Hugo had managed to hit the cut strip in his first over - Scott appreciated the extra stretchwork anyway !
Despite the wayward opening Hugo picked up early wickets including the crucial one of R Cross. Ashwin also got in on the act, inducing D Cross to drive at a wideish delivery, only to find the edge and get caught by the diving Gravell at gully - a top catch and equally crucial wicket as the Cross brothers tend to score the majority of Tuddenham's runs.
The West Suffolk outfit's middle and lower order batsman clearly hadn't faced much bowling of the pace of Hugo and Ashwin or even 'stock bowler' Thomas (lol !) as animated discussions could be heard from the boundary edge about borrowing helmets and extra protection to bat in !
The bowling had now exerted such control that uber attacking fields could be set - three slips, a gully, short leg and leg gully at some points - and the opposition wickets continued to fall, including two to good catches at short leg. Tuddenham were soon 47/7 with St Archie asking whether we could 'give them some runs' - you really are too nice Archie !
In fact, as the heat took it's toll the lower order, despite not looking in control, were able to accumulate valuable runs on a pitch with no gremlins to help the total move towards three figures. Despite the late rally the last three wickets didn't take long in coming - one a suicidal run out effected by St Archie and the last wicket a catch at leg gully to complete a well deserved fivefer for Hugo.
Although the team left the field, in the sweltering afternoon heat, sweating like geordies in a spelling test, there was a definite spring in their step and tea was taken in good spirits.
Tuddenham took to the field looking like a team which needed some inspiration and after the first few overs were comfortably marshalled by the opening pairing of Reubs and St Archie it looked like they had it when St Archie went the Banhamesque aerial route to a wide half volley only to be caught on the boundary by a fielder he had forgotten was there ! At 18/1 all the on field banter harked back to the thrashing they had meted out to the Dock back at the start of the season, however, any unlikely hope of a victory here was soon quashed by Reuben and Ricey, in at 3. Reubs was totally unfazed as he pulled half volley after half volley for 4 and Ricey started off his innings by showboating, deciding he didn't need most of his bat - just the edge would do - as he 'chinese cut' his way to double figures !
Bowling changes had little effect and these two made serene progress (apart from some of the running !) until Reubs decided to smash the leg spinner into Washbrook only to be caught and bowled for a well made 57. Ricey and Huge saw us over the line without any further hiccups and a comprehensive victory was completed.
An excellent performance, with some top spells of bowling, some superb ground fielding and catching, topped off by a confident run chase - well done everyone.
What will the headlines be in the Parish News after this ?

Tuddenham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 8w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
20
102 (39.2 overs)
     
R Cross ct  J Rice b H Douglas 2
D Ward b  H Douglas 5
D Cross ct  A Gravell b A Bhatt 2
C Carter ct  & b H Douglas 16
A Smith ct  J East b A Bhatt 2
K Harris ct  E Wright b H Douglas 6
R Pillai ct  H Thomas b J East 0
J Shimmens run out  (A Gravell) 16
A Jakeman Not Out  16
J Burrell ct  A Gravell b A Bhatt 0
P Campbell ct  J Rice b H Douglas 17

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hugo Douglas11.233757.403.26
Ashwin Bhatt11.032237.332.00
Hugh Thomas7.021000.001.43
John East10.0027127.002.70

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w  
for 2 wickets
3
104

(20.2 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct  & b J Shimmens 57
Archie Gravell ct  J Burrell b K Harris 8 2 1
Jonny Alfie Rice Not Out  31 2
Hugh Thomas Not Out  5 1
Ethan Wright   1
Richard Sexton  
Scott Wootton  
Hugo Douglas   1
John East  
Graham Underwood  
Ashwin Bhatt  

Tuddenham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Harris6.0216116.002.67
A Jakeman5.003200.006.40
P Campbell3.001900.006.33
J Burrell2.00800.004.00
C Carter2.001100.005.50
J Shimmens2.2018118.007.71

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?