Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v St Margarets on Sat 12 Jul 2014 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 80 runs

Match report St Archie of Gravell Day !

If Carl and Nose are reading this report let me summarise. Saturdays game was a good all round team performance in which the seconds came out on top comfortably. There were some excellent bowling performances and Archie managed to get a few runs to help towards the win. You don’t need to read any further now gents, thanks.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

In reality, if it were not for a magnificent innings by Archie, we would have been on the end of a thumping defeat. A team which has the potential for producing plenty of runs looked, for the most part, that we’d never held a bat before. Archie’s 117* out of a total of 162/9 was the only reason our exciting bowling attack had a target to defend – guys we all need to start taking responsibility as these batting collapses are happening too often.

On a warm, if overcast, afternoon at the Oval, we welcomed promoted St Margarets. The pitch had a green tinge and Gunder, who was erring towards bowling first (a view not shared by some of the team), managed to lose the toss again and the Dock were asked to bat. The opening partnership of Sharpe and A Gravell saw off the first few overs of steady and accurate medium pace with few problems until the first mini collapse occurred. Firstly Reuben played over the top of a gentle yorker to be bowled and then Ethan and Sir Richard (whose ermine coat is getting a little frayed !) played shots they would probably want to forget to leave the 2s at 13/3. Olly Magnus, trying to shake off his ‘Tavare’ nickname, played positively to help the side reach 50 before he tried to launch Howlett into East Bergholt and was stumped. Wootton and Underwood both promoted up the order – Wootton as a result of some decent batting performances, Underwood for no good reason – both perished trying to hit the St Margarets spinners over the top and only succeeded in chipping to grateful fielders, with the total now at 53/6. Debutant Hugo Douglas worked hard to stay with St Archie but after several overs of solid defence middled a hard straight drive back to the bowled for a sharply taken caught and bowled. This brought John Eek to the wicket and he for one looked comfortable against the St Margarets spin duo. The total edged towards the 100 mark as Archie continued on his merry way past a classy 50 and Eek seized upon any loose deliveries. Just as three figures went up on the scoreboard the game's controversial moment happened with Eek adjudged LBW by Olly. This decision has already been subject of much debate, most of it by Eek himself, and I will not bother you with it – the upshot was that we were now 8 down. This soon became 9 as Harry was bowled, first ball, to the same bowler. It was now left to Ash B to stay with Archie, who had been calmness personified throughout as he witnessed the carnage at the other end, for the remaining 11 overs. Luckily for us, Ashwin got his head down and Archie was able to manoeuvre the strike and keep the scoreboard moving. Almost as important was the way that the overs were also being used up. Archie was able to keep going for the full 45 overs, pushing the total to a respectable 162/9 with his personal tally being 117*.
Magnificent, controlled, sensible batting.
A word also for Ashwin who kerbed any instinct to play too aggressively and just focussed on preserving his wicket.

After tea it was the turn of the bowlers to make the most of the work Archie had done to set up a defendable score. By now, however, any greenness had gone from the wicket which looked more like the usual flat, fast scoring, batting paradise we have become accustomed to. After a couple of wayward opening overs from Cooky and Ash, both started to settle, bowling in good areas against batters who were looking to take advantage of anything wide. It was not long before the fast inswing of Ash reaped it’s reward as he bowled Oakley and then had Fitch LBW in front of all three. He continued to maintain an excellent line and soon took three further wickets, two bowled and one LBW, to leave St Margarets teetering at 33/5. Eek had replaced Harry from the Tennis Court end and was also soon in on the act, as Bone tried to hit him over the top, and only succeeded in finding Hugo at mid off. St Mags capt, Howlett, batted aggressively before he too tried one shot too many and was bowled by Eek’s slider.
Ashwin’s superb spell came to an end and on came Hugo for his first bowl for the club. He immediately settled into a good line, beating the bat on numerous occasions at a good pace. It was not long before Hugo was rewarded with a wicket as a thick edge was acrobatically taken, in front of Eeks teeth at first slip, by the diving Wootton. After some brief resistance the final two wickets fell, shared by Eek and Hugo, and St Mags were all out for 82.

So well bowled the bowlers, some decent catches and the outfielding was also of a good standard, however, all this was due to the earlier heroics of St Archie.

Hopefully some lessons were learnt today and we will not have to play our ‘Get Out Of Jail Free’ Card again this season.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 5b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
9
162

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe b K Burt 4
Archie Gravell Not Out  117
Ethan Wright ct and bowled K Burt 0
Richard Sexton b K Burt 2
Olly Magnus st G Bone bowled N Howlett 12
Scott Wootton ct J Silburn bowled N Schofield 1
Graham Underwood ct A Shufflebotham bowled N Howlett 0
Hugo Douglas ct and bowled N Howlett 3
John East lbw N Schofield 9
Harry Cook b N Schofield 0
Ashwin Bhatt Not Out  6

St Margarets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Shufflebotham9.022500.002.78
K Burt8.011936.332.37
N Schofield12.0137312.333.08
N Howlett10.0038312.673.80
J Silburn4.002500.006.25
N Oakley2.001200.006.00

St Margarets Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 10b  
for 10 wickets
13
82 (23.1 overs)
     
N Oakley b A Bhatt 7
J Butler lbw A Bhatt 19
C Fitch lbw A Bhatt 0
G Bone ct H Douglas bowled J East 1
P Allen b A Bhatt 0
A Pactigade b A Bhatt 0
N Howlett b J East 14
J Silburn Not Out  14
A Shufflebotham ct S Wootton bowled H Douglas 1
N Schofield b J East 8
K Burt b H Douglas 1

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Cook4.011500.003.75
Ashwin Bhatt7.021753.402.43
John East8.022839.333.50
Hugo Douglas4.11824.001.92

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?