Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v East Bergholt on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report The King is Dead - Long Live the King !

For the first Saturday in several weeks there was no threat of wet weather and so Copdocks second string faced an East Bergholt side, full of confidence having lost just one match this season, and the only side to have beaten the league leaders, Clacton.
As has been the case all season, several enforced changes had to be made to the side which defeated Ipswich the previous week - Harry, Clive, Ashwin and Olly were all unavailable and Felix moved up to the 1st team. In came Hugh T, Paul Hollis, Dutch, Brad and Kris Bostock - a welcome first appearance of the season.
After opposition captain Gedny won a crucial toss he unsurprisingly elected to bat first on the fantastic looking Oval deck. Those who think there are no motorways in Suffolk should have a look at the Old London Road track !
Cries of derision met the captain as he informed the troops that they would have to bowl first, not least from senior pro East who realised his match day Twitter activities would have to start a few hours later than planned.
After a loosish first over from Huge the 2s opening attack managed to take the key wickets of K Holland and Gedny, both comprehensively bowled to leave EB at 11/2. Huge struck again shortly afterwards as Hayward was caught in the covers by Ethan and then appeared to have reduced EB to 45/4 with a strong shout for LBW against Smyth, however, unfortunately the strong appeals were, somewhat controversially, turned down. This was a turning point in EBs innings as Foster and Smyth, who survived a couple of other chances, went on to add a century partnership in good time. John Eek wheeled away in characteristically economical fashion from the clubhouse end, finally ending the 4th wicket partnership when he had Smyth well caught by Ethan at square leg. Tingey entered the fray and upped the scoring rate with a useful 30 before falling to a sharp catch by Eek off his own bowling.
Should I mention the dolly that John had dropped several overs earlier at this point ?
Several more wickets fell in the last few overs as EB looked to push the score rate up including two to catches by Reuben, both of which, he will tell you, were 'worldies' and the visitors closed their innings on 237/8.
Mention must also be made of a superb moment of fielding by Ethan (because he told me to). A shot to long on which looked a six all the way was acrobatically clawed back by Eeth to save 4 potentially crucial runs.
Despite facing an imposing total, and our annoying propensity for batting collapses this season, the team still had hopes of overhauling the opposition total. The pitch still looked flat and the batting order, on paper, looked good enough to score the runs needed.
Confidence was raised in the first 4 overs as the Dock raced to 42/0 with the help of some wayward bowling and some terrific shots from Reuben and Huge. The introduction of Chenery and Holland for EB brought some control for EB and it was not long after this that Huge chipped to long on trying to muscle the ball over the infield - in fact he was probably out 'tired' after his earlier bowling exertions !
Paul joined Reuben and together they moved the score to 83 with Reuben in particular striking the ball well. Just as it looked as things were starting to get comfortable disaster struck and the obligatory Copdock collapse. First Paul, and then Dutch and Sir Richard of Sexton came and went in quick succession leaving the home side on 88/4.
So far this season, a collapse like this would have meant curtains for Copdock with the innings subsiding meekly but, thankfully, today was different.
Ethan, in at 6, stabilised the innings with Reubs as they added 50 odd in even time. Both looked in no trouble at all and Reuben looked set for his first ton of the season, before Ethan, trying to up the run rate, chipped a catch to mid on. Then Reuben, trying to hit Philpot out of the park, was caught on the long on boundary for a well made 87.
Kris B had, by now, come in to bat for his first innings of the season and was joined, briefly, by John Eek, who, after stroking three legside fours tried to paddle sweep the slow bowling of Philpot and was caught for 12.
A largish crowd had now gathered at the boundary edge with the return of the victorious Copdock 1st XI as the new hero of Old London Road marched to the crease. Scott Wootton, small of stature, but big of heart (and stomach!) immediately found the middle of his bat. Together with Kris, the pair added 55 runs in double quick time to move the score to 224 with Scott managing to find the boundary on several occasions, including one maximum, before Kris was bowled trying to smash Holland into the tennis courts. Brad helped Scott to get the total up to 236 before being run out and with just one ball left 2 were needed to win.
Crucially, Scott was facing and the little maestro showed just why he is the best number 9 around as he belted the ball over the long on fence for a mahoossive 6 and victory for Copdock.
So a terrific game of cricket which could have gone either way. That's two wins on the bounce now so lets hope we can keep this mini run going.

East Bergholt Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 8b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
20
237 (45.0 overs)
     
Kevin Holland b  G Underwood 11 10 11 2 100
George Foster ct  R Sharpe b H Thomas 81 156 126 9 64.29
Ian Gedny b  H Thomas 0 4 4 0
Mark Hayward ct  E Wright b H Thomas 19 25 25 3 76.00
Rob Smyth ct  E Wright b J East 59 74 69 10 85.51
Jon Tingey ct  & b J East 30 24 24 4 125.00
Nathan Philpot lbw  J East 0 5 1 0
Dan Last ct  R Sharpe b H Thomas 10 8 8 125.00
Nathan Smith Not Out  7 4 3 1 233.33
Tristan Molton Not Out  0 1
Leighton Chenery  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hugh Thomas13.0185421.256.54
Graham Underwood8.0427127.003.38
Richard Sexton3.002500.008.33
John East15.0349316.333.27
Brad Mason6.003800.006.33

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
20
242

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct  K Holland b N Philpot 87 121 96 12 90.62 2
Hugh Thomas ct  I Gedny b L Chenery 12 38 31 1 38.71
Paul Hollis ct  R Smyth b K Holland 5 18 17 1 29.41
Martin Holland b  K Holland 2 6 6 33.33
Richard Sexton st  R Smyth b L Chenery 0 7 8 0
Ethan Wright ct  I Gedny b L Chenery 28 37 35 2 80.0 2
Kris Bostock b  K Holland 27 51 32 1 84.38
John East ct  R Smyth b N Philpot 12 9 10 3 120.0 1
Scott Wootton Not Out  44 42 28 4 2 157.14
Brad Mason run out  (N Smith) 5 11 8 1 62.50
Graham Underwood Not Out  0 1

East Bergholt Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tristan Molton4.003500.008.75
Nathan Smith9.006200.006.89
Leighton Chenery15.0239313.002.60
Kevin Holland11.0061320.335.55
Nathan Philpot5.0032216.006.40
George Foster1.00900.009.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?