Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bury St Edmunds v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 19 Jul 2014 at 11am
Match was Drawn

Match report The First team travelled to local rivals Bury on Saturday in the EAPL.

After the humbling performance the week before when we folded chasing 150 for victory against some decent spin bowling, a better performance was demanded.

The Club and Essex professional, Jaik Mickleburgh had offered his services and ran a " Spin Master class " on Wednesday at training, I have received excellent feedback from all who attended. It would be put to the test as Bury's team contain the two current Suffolk spinners. Young ( small ) Leg spinner Stockdale and the slightly larger Huggins.

The facilities at Bury are now superb. The square, hmmmm. That said for us to get underway on time was impressive, both sides and umpire are due some credit for this.

Huggy won the toss and stuck Copdock in to bat. Although Copdock prefer to bowl first the pitch looked as though it may well break up and offer some decent turn later, so Copdock may well have batted first themselves.

Historically Copdock have struggled to set decent totals, although we have a decent long batting line up. We lost Jaik in the first over when Justin Bishop got one to hold it's line and clip a feather edge. the perils of opening the batting. Jaik's due a biggy for the Crusaders!

This brought Dibsy to the crease and with Pidge they added 97. Dibsy will be upset that he was bowled driving with 10 mins to the lunch break. It also put some added pressure on Jed before the break and he was snared of the last ball caught at slip for 1. 102-3 at the break from 98-1 only 5 mins earlier.

Tom Rash and Chris Swallow then put on 70 before Tom fell trying to hit a 4th six and push the scoring rate on as Copdock looked for quick runs before the overs ran out. Chris Warn hit a swift 26 ( including two large sixes ). Chris Swallow was bowled for a superb 98, two short of his maiden EAPL hundred for the club. James Hodgkinson then took 12 from the final over and six from the final ball and Copdock finished 226-5. A decent effort, may be 30 short of where we could have been. Although we took 50 from the last 6 overs, this meant that we only had 180ish when the point scoring stopped. Perhaps a bit of urgency earlier could have secured a couple of extra points.

We thought a decent score had been obtained and we all knew that Bury have 4 top class batters and we'd need to get them out early and we would have a very good chance of running through them.

Captain James East again bowled fairly well and kept things tight, also picking up the dangerous Huggins caught in the gully. Bury were quickly 3 down, but Comber ( ex-Essex ) and Bishop put on a hundred, which wasn't without luck. A couple of balls fell in no man's land and the odd edge wasn't caught.

When Bishop fell to the ever improving Matt Wareing the score was 150-4. Bury needed 7 an over for the last 12 overs with 6 wickets in hand. the game was in the balance.

Matt Wareing bowled an excellent spell from the pavilion end and although Comber occasionally got hold of the spinners, Matt's spell was the difference between a devastating defeat and a winning draw. A great effort from a young lad.

Comber finished 85 not out and Bury finished 40 short with six wickets in hand. On paper a strange looking score card. In reality Bury were obviously worried that losing one more wicket early would have opened up an end and Copdock may well have taken a victory.

A good effort from the team - I can't fault the 100% that was given!

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 3b  
for 5 wickets
14
226

(64.0 overs)
    
Jaik Mickleburgh ct J Sturgeon b J Bishop 0 11 5 0 1
Chris Swallow b T Huggins 98 217 187 10 1 52.41
Martyn Cull b J McKiney 37 119 98 3 37.76
Jed Cawkwell ct J Bishop b R Stockdale 1 9 5 20.0 1
Tom Rash ct R Stockdale b R Stockdale 38 56 67 2 3 56.72
Chris Warn Not Out  26 28 22 1 2 118.18
James Hodgkinson Not Out  12 8 6 1 200
James East  
Felix Ward  
Matt Wareing   1
Tom Jenkin  

Bury St Edmunds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Justin Bishop12.0139139.003.25
Tom Robotham8.012700.003.38
Tom Huggins16.0074174.004.62
Adil Arif3.001700.005.67
Russell Stockdale18.0550225.002.78
James McKiney7.0116116.002.29

Bury St Edmunds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 2w 3b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
14
191 (56.0 overs)
     
Tom Huggins ct J Mickleburgh b J East 9 16 13 2 69.23
Justin Bishop ct J Cawkwell b M Wareing 52 176 134 6 38.81
James McKiney ct M Wareing b J East 1 17 12 8.33
Adil Arif b T Jenkin 14 30 18 3 77.78
Mike Comber Not Out  85 147 136 6 5 62.50
Adam Mansfield Not Out  16 35 32 1 50.0
Tom Robotham  
Russell Stockdale  
James Sturgeon  
Owen Grisby  
Ben Whittaker  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash11.003500.003.18
James East15.0428214.001.87
Matt Wareing9.0138138.004.22
Tom Jenkin10.0143143.004.30
Chris Swallow11.024300.003.91

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul wright