Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Woolpit v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 11am
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report The First XI travelled to Woolpit on Saturday for a local derby.

Apart from missing Archie Gravel the side was at full strength, although Hugh Thomas had opted for a weekend in the second team. Jaik was away at a wedding which meant we had a debut from Greg Smith of Essex and Derby fame. Felix Ward rejoined the ranks for his first game in the first team this season.

On a very warm Day James East won the toss and decided to bowl again. Although he was definitely the closest to batting so far this season.

The pitch looked like it may well have some carry in it, this was immediately proved to be an incorrect assumption as it was very slow and very flat. Although the captain managed to take a couple of early wickets Woolpit began to have a decent stand and it looked as though bowling first was a mistake.

Woolpit moved to 80-2 and were beginning to get into a strong position. At this point the spinners took over. James turned to Chris Swallow and Greg Smith and they began to turn the screw. From looking like going into lunch 2 down wickets fell quickly and lunch arrived with Copdock having rattled through 42 overs and the score at 120-6. Chris and Greg both with 2 wickets and an excellent run out from Greg.

After Lunch Copdock continued to pile on the pressure and another spinner came into the attack. Tom Jenkin struck straight away to keep himself top of the averages with a couple of quick wickets, Greg then picked up the final wicket to finish with 3 and Woolpit were all out for 163.

A super effort from Copdock once again on a flat track on a very hot day.

The Copdock openers Chris and Greg then strode out to the middle and we wanted a decent start to take any pressure off the run chase. They both started superbly, cleanly hitting boundaries all around the wicket. In fact Greg raced to 77 from 53 balls and it included 16 fours. Chris raced to 30 before falling caught at cover.

Martyn Cull spent some needed time in the middle to score 30 not out, laced with 6 boundaries and Jed scored 27. It was left to Tom Rash to inside edge the winning runs to complete a pretty comprehensive victory for the crusaders.

This week we found out:

Greg's a player
Martyn Cull can bat
Jed's very laid back
Felix is a lovely boy
Warney should always be called Nugget

the future's bright, The future's Copdock

Woolpit Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
3
167 (52.2 overs)
     
Will Parker lbw  G Smith 58 119 120 6 48.33
Oliver Whiteman b  J East 10 21 20 2 50.0
George Yardley lbw  J East 0 6 3 0
James Godfrey ct  F Ward b C Swallow 39 66 56 5 69.64
Craig Estlea run out  (G Smith) 21 20 25 3 84.00
Julian Crudeli ct  M Cull b C Swallow 1 6 6 16.67
Alistair Stewart ct  C Warn b T Jenkin 3 19 23 13.04
Joe Crame ct  J Cawkwell b G Smith 19 29 35 4 54.29
Barry Collins ct  T Jenkin b T Jenkin 0 9 10 0
Lee Thompson Not Out  13 9 10 3 130.0
Adrian Starling lbw  G Smith 0 5 7 0

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Rash6.012000.003.33
James East5.011527.503.00
Matt Wareing4.002200.005.50
Chris Swallow18.0549224.502.72
Greg Smith14.2342314.002.93
Tom Jenkin5.021728.503.40

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 2lb 
for 3 wickets
4
170

(34.2 overs)
    
Greg Smith ct  J Crudeli b B Collins 77 80 63 16 122.22 1
Chris Swallow ct  G Yardley b A Starling 27 54 40 5 67.50
Martyn Cull Not Out  30 66 53 6 56.60 1
Jed Cawkwell lbw  C Estlea 27 36 46 5 58.70 1
Tom Rash Not Out  5 3 4 1 125.00
Chris Warn   1
Felix Ward   1
Jonny Alfie Rice  
James East  
Matt Wareing  
Tom Jenkin   1

Woolpit Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Parker3.001700.005.67
Julian Crudeli12.235600.004.54
Adrian Starling8.0132132.004.00
Craig Estlea8.0045145.005.63
Barry Collins3.0018118.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul wright