Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Witham II on Sat 25 May 2013 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets

Match report Back to the Future!

Copdock 2nds got their season back on track after last weekends under par performance (of which we will speak no more !), with a much needed win against Witham.

After an interesting week behind the scenes, the Crusaders reverted to a side very much based around the 'old guard'. Dutch Holland was unavailable, and Ed Pope and Sam Handley were required for the firsts but the side welcomed back Cuffy, Toby Allerton, and there were first appearances of the season for Archie Wilkinson and Steve Catchpole.

Gunder won the toss (shock horror) and decided to invite Witham to bat first. Stevie Catch, having prepared well prior to the game by bowling to his Under 13 pupils in the school nets, opened up and, as is his way, just settled in on a perfect line and length. Without any luck he bowled his first 12 overs for 20 runs, at least half of which were edges ! Kev Banham also came on for an early bowl (up the 'hill' for a change)and also kept things very tight on a flat Dock track.

Although wickets were hard to come by the Witham batters found scoring runs, against these two, difficult, and at drinks the run rate was under 3 an over. Drinks brought a couple of wickets, one for Banham and one for chairman Gauke who had replaced Catch.

Witham continued to bat conservatively and, although we managed to sneak out a couple of further wickets, they eventually posted what seemed a below par total of 182/4. One of these wickets was of particular note, Allerton appearing from the shadows at long off to ensure the demise of a batsmen, who suffered a slow death, run out following a strangled appeal.

An excellent tea, courtesy of Butch followed. This was, for us, Butch's first appearance of the season and his insightful comments on how we should go about our run chase were much valued by the team.
Incidentally, the question on everyone's lips is, how do we decide who makes the best tea ? Is it Richard or is it Butch ? I think Harry Hill has the answer - FIGHT !!!

The Dock opened up their innings with Reuben, back to his best again, against an attack containing the little bit of pace he so craves, and the indomitable coach, Taylor. In emails Soggy has started to refer to himself in the third person now so the slippery descent into insanity seems to have started !
The openers expertly saw off the new ball and put on 50 before Soggy slapped one to mid on - no one was more disappointed than he having done all the hard early work. In fact he commented afterwards, " the coach was disappointed after the coach had fought so hard early on in the coaches innings." See I told you !

Banham, in at 3 again, played a Banamesque innings full of cuts and sweeps before injuring his fetlock. Somewhat bizarrely he decided to retire hurt, faced a further ball which he smashed for 4 and then trudged off for some massage Cuff had volunteered to provide.

Having got off to a great start the innings stalled for a few overs as first Reuben, then Olympian Ted Baker were dismissed in quick succession. Any fears of a Copdock collapse were soon dispelled, though, as Jonny Rice carefully played himself in whilst at the other end, Cuffy took full advantage of anything loose, driving and cutting with aplomb. Cuffy departed after a breezy 20 odd to a good delivery from Witham opening bowler, M McKendry.

As the Witham Captain shuffled his pack Ricey and Archie Wilkinson put together the partnership which saw the Scoobies home. Whilst both of these young batsmen will be pleased with their contributions, Ricey, in particular will have been delighted to put together a well constructed, risk free, solid innings which saw his team home.

So we won the match by 6 wickets with several overs to spare. The slight negative was that we had only obtained 2 bowling bonus points, however, a win is a win and that is being very picky.

All in all a very satisfactory team performance all round, the bowling and fielding were good and the batting followed up perfectly. Several stand out performances today - my MOM is shared by Catch, Ricey and Banham.

The question now is - can we back up this win with a win against Wivenhoe who we face on Bank Holiday Monday at home ?


Graham U


Witham II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 4b 7lb 
for 4 wickets
13
182 (45.0 overs)
     
D Jenkinson Run out  85
J Rogers ct  G Underwood bowled S Gauke 31
O Cook b  K Banham 12
M Glynn Not Out  30
S Facey Run out  4
J Chick Not Out  7
P Austin  
M Mckendry  
B Mckendry  
A Facey  
W Bendall  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Catchpole14.043400.002.43
Graham Underwood7.012400.003.43
Kevin Banham13.0150150.003.85
Steve Gauke7.0035135.005.00
Martin Taylor4.002700.006.75

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 5b  
for 4 wickets
8
183

(40.1 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct  M McKendry bowled J Chick 47
Martin Taylor ct  D Jenkinson bowled M McKendry 20
Kevin Banham Retired Not Out  29
Jonny Alfie Rice Not Out  47
Adam Baker ct  M McKendry bowled J Chick 0
Jon Cuff ct  P Austin bowled M McKendry 22
Archie Wilkinson Not Out  10
Toby Allerton  
Steve Gauke  
Steve Catchpole  
Graham Underwood  

Witham II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M McKendry10.0144222.004.40
W Bendall6.103000.004.86
A Facey6.013400.005.67
J Chick10.0123211.502.30
B McKendry4.002100.005.25
O Cook3.001900.006.33
M Glynn1.00700.007.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha