Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Tigers (Girls U13 - Hardball) v Hadleigh on Tue 29 May 2012 at 6pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won By 58 runs

Match report On a pleasant June evening we welcomed Hadleigh to our club for our first ever Girsl u13 hardball league game. losing the toss we were put into bat and lost Fleur early on playing across the line. Skipper Venetia Mair then steadied the ship along with Georgia Davies, and these two put on a great partnership before Veneti had to retire having made her maiden 50 including two huge sixes. We finished on a credible 123 from our 15 overs, and all credit to the Hadleigh bowlers for their effort and skills.
In reply Anna Hamblin struck with the second ball of the innings, and the Hadleigh girls were always on the back foot. Dania bowled well and was on a hat trick and Georgia bowled 2 excellent overs for no runs. Some parise for Eloise who adapted well to the new role of keeping wicket with gloves on!.
Elske played very well for Hadleigh finishing with 25 no, including some excellent straight drives. A final total of 65 saw Copdock win by 58 but cricket was the winner.
Thansk to Tim for his support scoring, and Hadleigh for being lovely guests.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Tigers (Girls U13 - Hardball) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
123

(15.0 overs)
    
Venetia Mair Not Out  52 9 2 1
Georgia Davies Not Out  32
Fleur Keeble Bowled  1
Anna Hamblin  
Dania Farrell Not Out  10
Alice Merry  
Eloise Head Not Out  6
Francesca House  

Hadleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hadleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 5b  
for 5 wickets
14
65 (15.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Copdock Tigers (Girls U13 - Hardball) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anna Hamblin2.00515.002.50
Dania Farrell2.00522.502.50
Alice Merry2.00300.001.50
Georgia Davies2.02010.000.00
Fleur Keeble2.00700.003.50
Carensa Green2.001400.007.00
Venetia Mair1.00300.003.00
Francesca House2.001700.008.50

  • Umpire :
    needed pls
  • Scorer :
    needed pls