Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Fakenham v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 18 Sep 2011 at 10.30am
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won 56 runs

Match report Smells Like Team Spirit.

Copdock & OI fresh from completing a famous NECL and Two Counties double, embarked upon the play offs campaign, hoping to have more success than other sporting teams from Ipswich in play offs. Choosing not to stay in the local Hotel California, Copdock got chauffered in the luxury transit of the school Minibus, by scorer Paul Wright, who I must admit drove excellently a far better driver than Allerton, as all arrived in one piece. Well, that is debateable on a couple of accounts, James Burch's dignity was left in a club in Shagaluf and a pint of vomit the evening prior and well Butch was Butch, it is still not apparent why indeed Butch was there, but we welcomed his new friend Paul Game, who provided much amusement on the return journey. Sharpe blamed childish giggling and fart gags as to his lack of ability to play the left arm spinner, because he didn't get enough bus sleep.

Upon arrival Thomas, East J.R, Swallow and Gravell all made attempts to quash a rising of daddy long legeses in the toilet, but the only result being a pungent odour. James East arrived suitably irritable, having given up a leg room seat on the bus to sit by a window to smoke, it was a 7-fagger, but James snuck only 3 into the journey, causing him to be irritable and waspy.

Facilities at Fakenham, were excellent, a heady distance from IES away in previous years, god I hate that place. I have just realised I failed to mention the bringer's input over this weekend. Champagne, Cava and Bucks Fizz for the Youngsters on Saturday, Pizza (Jamie Smith is the sponsor of our team!) and then bacon Sandwiches, with sausage for the non bacon fans and a choice of condiments, simply sensational. I think after such a contribution, she may be in line for selection this Saturday, surely a better bet than sharpe. Jed, though wasn't quite so keen on his selection of tofu.

The addition of a minibus has created the longest introduction to a match report ever, sorry, blame the fact Shep was out LBW. Warm up football with a 50p ball was decided for the olduns by a Jenkin 40 yard screamer, deserved to win any warm up. Throws went over the stumps and catches were caught something wasn't quite right.

Just like the toss to pick grounds we once again lost the toss for the game and were invited to bat by a young host side. Gravell opened up with the dangerman AD Nel. Gravell flattered to deceive after looking fluent the day prior and played all round a straight one for the left armer for 12. Nel, unusually took a little time to get in, looking circumspect at times. Sharpe came out flirting with danger at all times. Whilst medium pace was on, Sharpe looked like Victor Trumper, the left arm spinner came on and it was more Alan Mullalley, Butch made one of the 6 fingered 3 eyed locals a bet that Sharpe would get 50, having seen him face one over of spin, the local accepted the wager, it was only after the bet had been made that Butch realised he had put the Minibus into the bargain. So Sharpe was now batting with the pressure of our transport home, it was at this point we were glad that there had been a white board session with Graham Gooch via Skype the night before, in which he stressed to Sharpe the importance of scoring "Daddy Teens" by which he meant going on to score 17, 18 or maybe 19 rather than just 10 or 11. Sharpe achieved this with 18, but lost the minibus, we looked to be struggling. With Nel teetering on the edge of no return the same curious local offered Butch a double or quits, on Nel making fifty, Butch initially was doubtful, and only accidentally accepted the wager, whilst tying his lace.

Just aswell he did, with Nel and Cawkwell putting an excellent partnership together, building the innings, with Nel keeping the runs flowing throughout. Nel was eventually out for a fine 89, missing out on what would have been a fine hundred, but winning the minibus back off the freak local. Casuawell and Swallow kept the board ticking, before Swallow was out having a sweep. On the subject of sweeping, it was Casuawell who swept so well against the left arm spinner he could never settle, top drawer batting, you da man Jed.

Thomas came out nudging and nurdling, hitting two serious ramps for four before playing a rubbish shot, boy he can play that ramp. The England squad are considering asking him to turn up for warm ups to ramp the ball for slip catching practice he was that good. Nose came out with a serious display of power he hit a five bounce four to the short boundary, good progression nose, perhaps a gym routine through the winter and you may get nearer.

Copdock finished 285 - 8 a serious, serious batting performance, a long way from the capitulations at Mildenhall and home to Wivenhoe, oh how this side has gelled.

Tea was good, home made cakes and a cheeseboard, nice presentation of glasses in the great hall. Frazzle and Cheddar sandwiches were the order of the day for the Easts, not to the tastes of everyone.

A semi warm up then ensued with ramps, bats and mitts, it looked vaguely professional bar the fact Burch had short sleeves on.

Nose and serial marksman Jenko, fresh from his bridesmaid the night before returned to take the new ball. Two left handers, looked to play positively, one took to shovelling Jenkin over cow with vigour. Jenko got him with the natural variation, the one that actually turned and prompted a leading edge to Nel at cover. OUT. Findlay looked to drop anchor and turn the strike around. Dangerman Stephen Gray, came out and instantly rotated the strike, playing positively. After Nose was unfortunate to get a bit of tap late in his spell his brother was brought into the attack, and bowled the Mars ball, named so, because it went even higher than the moon. It was even slower than the Woolpit Kaboom Ball. Gray swept all around it and East celebrated sensationally. The Home crowd was silent, bar for Butch and Paul Game cheering wildly.

Findlay and Gray's brother began to build a partnership, Jed proved he has been firmly Copdock-o-fied by being nasty and personal to the new Gray. Good corrupting Nose.

The pair built to drinks to be 125-2 at drinks, but the rate was rising, though wickets were in hand. Shortly after drinks, Swallow and Nel managed to remove both the set men. Copdock thought they had a real sniff at this point. Swallow showed his experience to lead from the front, and take five wickets to mop the tail up, with Nel taking 4 catches. Copdock fielded truly superbly, not dropping a catch, with the boundary riders covering serious ground and turning lots of twos into ones. Even Reuben caught a catch, an important one too.

We came off and had another team photo, with hats, and the foaming ale was flowing. Bringer provided more goods in the guise of millionaire shortbread, how can she top this next week? What a day this had been. Good shower singing followed, Popes duck was GOLD, GOLD. In the bar, rather than discuss how well we did, we sat in the great hall and reviewed which Hogwarts house we would be in, Jed is uncannily similar to Cedric Diggory. Constant vigilance was the order of the day, as Moody supervised. Paul Game wasn't impressed with the Harry Potter chat, the final straw was discussing what each of our possible patronuses would be.

We got on the bus and Paul Sniffed us to a pair of Golden Arches, and we ate like Kings.

Heart FM provided the tunes on the way home, With Empire State of Copdock, Shep Was Out and Walk Off thats Out.

My favourite day ever playing for Copdock. 2 years Ago the future was bright the future was Copdock, the future is now the present, and present is definately the Crusaders on the march to Jerusalem, no sorry Swardeston, Witchingham and f***ing Bury.

Copdock On The March.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
285

(0.0 overs)
    
Archie Gravell lbw M Burton 12
Adrian Nel ct L Findlay of W Dunger 89 4
Reuben Sharpe b J Pipkin 18 1
Jed Cawkwell lbw I Slegg 65
Chris Swallow ct I Slegg of K Manaha-Fairlie 24 1
Hugh Thomas ct B Harvey of I Slegg 23
Ed Pope lbw K Manaha-Fairlie 0
Tom Jenkin ct I Slegg of K Manaha-Fairlie 12
James East Not Out  14 1
John East Not Out  0
James Burch  

Fakenham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Burton5.0020120.004.00
W Dunger10.0065165.006.50
I Slegg10.0060230.006.00
J Pipkin10.0137137.003.70
J Moy5.003500.007.00
K Manaha-Fairlie10.0063321.006.30

Fakenham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
229 (0.0 overs)
     
L Findlay ct R Sharpe of A Nel 68
K Monahan-Fairlie ct A Nel of T Jenkin 26
S Gray b Jo East 10
P Gray ct Ja East of C Swallow 55
J Brown b C Swallow 30
B Harvey ct A Nel of C Swallow 14
J Pipkin lbw C Swallow 0
J Moy ct A Nel of C Swallow 5
W Dunger ct C Swallow of Ja East 7
I Slegg Not Out  5
M Burton ct & Bowled by A Nel 0

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East8.0037137.004.62
Tom Jenkin10.0235135.003.50
John East10.0154154.005.40
Chris Swallow8.003657.204.50
Adrian Nel9.5063231.506.41

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul