Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI v Mildenhall on Sat 13 Aug 2011 at 1.00pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 9 runs.

Match report The top of the table clash at Copdock looked a mouth watering prospect and it turned out to be. Copdock batted first with T Mills and L Lawana steaming in with some hostile fast bowling. Copdock lost some early wickets with L Lwana taking 4 wickets bowled for only 18 runs by the 14th over. A notable battling 21 of 64 balls from young M Burch was a highlight, as Copdock were 86 for 7 off 30 overs. Then the tale wagged with James East getting 29 of 56 balls holding the tale together with Johny Rice getting 27 and T Jenkin 22. Copdock finaly posted 175. Mildenhalls innings started with Tom Jenkins taking 2 wickets in the 2nd over so they were 2 for 5. The usual spin bowlers took control and slowly strangled the Mildenhall innings. Chris Swallow top performing with 4 for 41 of 16 overs. At 132 for 8 of 42 overs Mildenhall had L Lwana hitting sixes. Up stepped Hugh Thomas to run 10 yards to his left from long on to catch Lwana in front of the sidescreen. As the tension mounted up stepped James East and A Nel to bowl the last 4 overs with Mildenhall needing 24 of 24 balls. Both T Mills and A J Warraich batting and hitting sixes. James went for only 8 and Nel for 6 as Copdock closed out a very good win.

ALT Report - JR EAST Scribe

After 9 weeks of success and reeling in the top of the table Copdock (and OI's) knew this could prove to be a pivotal game. The pressure proved too much for Sharpe who pulled the ladder up without a ball even being bowled. Last minute replacement Herbil Burch stepped up to the breach and was soon in the action. Having won the toss on a damp pitch which would undoubtedly dry and get better for batting once the sun had its say Captain Swallow decided to bat giving Midlenhall's team of seamers first use of the favourable conditions. Undoubtedly Chris wanted to test his boys to the max and was aware that if we bowled first Nose was likely to disappoint given his penchant for bottling it on the big occasions (see Frinton 2001, Coggleshall 2010 and many other previous examples).

It was with some trepidation the Copdock openers took to the crease. There was a sense of foreboding in the air as Hugh 'Vader' Thomas was quickly followed back to the hutch by Gravell, Nel and Caukewell - Nel attempting to hit the ball so hard that it would still be travelling now had he connected. Thankfully he didn't. The captains decision to hide at 6 could have turned out to be a master stroke but after some steady rebuilding both he and Herbil went in quick succession. The later rolling back to the pavilion looking more 'Michelin Man' than cricketer given the bruising and padding he has wearing.

At 89 for 7 we could almost hear the music from the Mildenhall dressing room but the lower order can to the rescue. Ricey got stuck in and played his best innings of his Copdock career to date hitting some glorious shots off Mills while Nose 'Sidius' got a working over, much to the delight of the spectators (both home and away) and the players (both home and away). Unable to duck or weave and not wanting to upset Mills any more Nose had to be content with ruffle the feathers of Reed at the other end by commenting of his googlies. Having battled hard both Nose and Rice fell to shots they might look back at with a tinge of disappointment. Jenkin belied his startled rabbit tag and scored 22* taking doubling his run tally for the year to date and helping Copdock limp to 175 all out, crucially off the full 50 overs.

Jenkin took his good form onto the pitch with the ball, the ruffled Reed scoring just 3 before Jenkin pounced, with agility not shown since the Halliday palm overs at Sudbury all those years ago, and snapped up a caught and bowled closely followed by another wicket to leave Mildenhall 5 for 2 and the music volume turned down. Shepperson briefly threatened but was adjudged LBW and his disappointment at the decision was mirrored by the delight of Vader Thomas. Unlike Vader Thomas no police were required to move him on.

Spin quickly began to choke the life out of the Mildenhall batting and in an effort to break the shackles several batsmen fell to indifferent shots as Captain Swallow, Younger/Prettier East and the athletic Jenkin applied more pressure. As Captain Swallow's precise spell of controlled spin bowling came to an end Mildenhall were 8 down with Lenny still at the crease and Nose warming up. A great running catch from Thomas at the long on boundary ensured that Nose could breathe a little more easily though some lusty blowing meant that only 24 runs were required from the last 4 overs with just one wicket in hand, all three results still possible. Nose and Nel kept their nerve and Copdock (and OI's) sneak home for the 10 consecutive win.

An excellent game which sets up the remainder of the season nicely.

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
175

(0.0 overs)
    
Archie Gravell b L Lwana 12
Hugh Thomas b L Lwana 0 1
Mark Burch b A J Warraish 21 1
Adrian Nel b L Lwana 3
Jed Cawkwell b L Lwana 6
Chris Swallow ct S Lankaster of J Reed 25
James East ct C Baugh of J Reed 29
James Kingstone ct J Reed of A J Warraich 7 1
Jonny Alfie Rice ct A J Warraich of J Reed 27
Tom Jenkin Not Out  22 1
John East ct L Lwana of S Lankaster 4

Mildenhall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Mills11.023400.003.09
L Lwana9.012746.753.00
J Holmes5.011300.002.60
A J Warraich8.0029214.503.63
J Reed14.0144314.673.14
B Shepperson2.001700.008.50
S Lankaster0.20111.003.00

Mildenhall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
166 (0.0 overs)
     
J Reed ct & Bowled T Jenkin 3
A Reynolds b T Jenkin 0
B Shepperson lbw T Jenkin 18
C Baugh b Jo East 26
J Holmes ct M Burch of C Swallow 23
A Squire b C Swallow 26
S Lankaster ct T Jenkin of C Swallow 0
K Holmes st J Kingston of C Swallow 6
L Lwana ct H Thomas of T Jenkin 21
A J Warraich Not Out  18
T Mills Not Out  12

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East9.012900.003.22
Tom Jenkin11.0340410.003.64
Chris Swallow16.0241410.252.56
John East12.0038138.003.17
Adrian Nel2.00600.003.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul