Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Ipswich & East Suffolk v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 26 Jun 2010 at 1.00pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Cricket Came Home.
Copdock travelled up old london road making the cricketing pilgrimage to IES's Chantry Park or "Chantrylords" as the locals call it. Copdock brought back Jervis to everyones delight. Quizmaster Druitt returned to the fold to bolster the 6 prong spin attack, just aswell Thomas was keeping otherwise it would have got silly. After a strenuous warm up IES won the toss and batted, one would presume because it was hot, not because of the belter they were looking to score 300 on. Had Copdock batted first, they may have been set up for 900+.
Jenkin got the nod to open up in Mumbai like conditions. For the first time in recent years, a new ball watchman was sent out. Hopeless! Literally couldn't hold a bat. Lasted 30 overs, comparisons were made to Jason Gillespie's double hundred. Jenkin stole his first wicket with the pinotage of off spin, bowled through the gate, beautiful. Nose got frustrated by the watchman, though bowling with mediocre carry. Copdock were patient, as the lad wasn't scoring runs. Chris Swallow was particuarly unplayable, had he taken a simple return catch he might have returned even better figures. Although 16 overs for 28 isn't a bad effort, at least he didn't bowl any seamers. As with many debacles in history, it ended fittingly, A little bit like the death of Cleopatra, (Snake bite to the breast to the uneducated) Pope was brought on and after 4 long hops, he bowled the fearsome waist high fully, and had the man caught deep mid wicket. Tom "Tail-basher" Jenkin was brought back and mopped up the tail with ease, doing my fantasy team good. Whilst on Fantasy Cricket I feel I should raise this. James East, Highest scoring player, and highest ranked team and tournament organiser. Is it me or has this all happened before... Poor old Sog.
Tea was a highlight. Pizza and Wedges, Thomas missed the fair as he curled up in a corner, physically exhausted by keeping on such a poor pitch. The arrows came out and James (Wade) Druitt gave Rice a schooling. Pope and Jerv opened up and Jervis went quite ballistic. In full flowing Jervdom, Harold Pinter would have been quite excited, he said watching Jervis was better than sex. IES looked like gooseberries. Pope fresh from fielding at deep backward square leg with a lid on scored 41, missing out on the oppertunity to relegate Sharpe forever. Sharpe claimed a much needed average boost of 34* he may now be higher than East. Nel went out to bat with the wrong gloves and bat, a similar effort to Res Ipsa Loquitor's last round in the quiz. Catherine Howard, not a chance, everybody knows Henry the VIII's fourth wife was Anne Of Cleaves. The winningest 48 hours the first team has had in a while.
Chin up Gunder.

Ipswich & East Suffolk Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
194 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James East5.03700.001.40
Tom Jenkin11.3164512.805.57
Chris Swallow16.0528128.001.75
John East12.0047223.503.92
James Druitt3.001400.004.67
Ed Pope2.0018118.009.00

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
195

(0.0 overs)
    
Ed Pope Caught  41
Tristan Jervis Caught  86
Adrian Nel Not Out  18 2
Reuben Sharpe Not Out  34
James East   3 1
Hugh Thomas   1
Tom Jenkin  
Chris Swallow  
Jonny Alfie Rice  
John East  
James Druitt  

Ipswich & East Suffolk Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Hawkey????