Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Woolpit II v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 04 Jul 2015 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Lost by 16 runs

Match report Once again, the seconds conspired to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory as they found themselves on the wrong end of a 16 run defeat to Woolpit.
After the previous weeks demise against Brightlingsea, several changes were made to the starting lineup – in came Bhatt, Hodgkinson (after yet another holiday), Ethan Wright, President Holland and Club Chairman Gauke – despite the changes, the side still looked strong.
Another lost toss on a hot sunny afternoon meant that Woolpit would make first use of the excellent Mid Suffolk surface. Gnarled old pro East certainly made his views clear on social media about the poor calling of the skipper.
After a couple of tight early overs the Bhatt man started to get into some great bowling rhythm, having one opener palpably LBW for 0 and then comprehensively bowling number 3, Deeley, before castling the other opener Oxley. With Gunder also getting in the wickets column, thanks to a good catch from Hodge, Woolpit were in a spot of bother at 20/4.
Woolpit Captain West was now at the crease and he knuckled down, taking minimal risks, to get them back in the game, firstly with Fiddes and then with Jackson, who rode his luck to hit a quick 50. West finished unbeaten on 67 as Woolpit posted 174/7, a total seemingly well within the grasp of Copdock.
The bowling honours went to Bhatt man, with a superb opening burst, and another miserly spell from East.
After an excellent tea, openers Sharpe and Gravell strode purposefully to the wicket and were soon into their stride with a series of sublime drives, cuts and pulls. The score raced to 50 in no time before the introduction of the change bowlers accounted for Sharpe. Hodge joined Archie and although the run rate had been slowed, with the introduction of spin, these two took the score to 98/1 by the time 20th over had been reached.
Unfortunately this position of strength soon turned from a blip to a middle order wobble to a proper Copdock collapse against the spin of Fiddes and Thompson. The chokers soon found themselves at 119/6 as batter after batter came and went. When Gravell was caught behind for a well constructed 86, at 135/7, the game was nearly up and despite a valiant last wicket stand between East and Bhatt we ended up 16 runs short and a thoroughly dispiriting defeat.
This weeks awards
Tommy Cooper Blooper – Gunder, lost toss yet again
Brian Lara Tiara – Archie, yet another diamond of an innings.

Woolpit II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 1w 6b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
13
174 (45.0 overs)
     
A Oxley b  A Bhatt 8
G Pilgrim lbw  A Bhatt 0
J Deeley b  A Bhatt 0
A Jackson ct  J Hodgkinson b G Underwood 4
M West Not Out  67
H Fiddes ct  R Sharpe b J East 24
R Gibson lbw  J East 0
A Packer ct  A Gravell b S Gauke 51
B Gale Not Out  7
K Cloud  
L Thompson  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ashwin Bhatt15.0459319.673.93
Graham Underwood7.0228128.004.00
John East15.0530215.002.00
Steve Gauke8.0049149.006.12

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
15
158

(43.5 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe b  A Jackson 14 1
Archie Gravell ct  B Gale b H Fiddes 86 1
James Hodgkinson ct  M West b H Fiddes 11 1
Jonathan Percival ct  K Cloud b L Thompson 4
Richard Sexton ct  A Packer b H Fiddes 0
Ethan Wright b  H Fiddes 0
Martin Holland ct  A Oxley b H Fiddes 3
Steve Gauke ct  G Pilgrim b L Thompson 5
Graham Underwood b  A Packer 0
John East Not Out  16
Ashwin Bhatt b  A Packer 4

Woolpit II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Cloud3.002000.006.67
R Gibson3.002400.008.00
H Fiddes15.042655.201.73
A Jackson7.0034134.004.86
L Thompson11.0340220.003.64
A Packer4.51723.501.45

  • Umpire :
    Two appointed
  • Scorer :
    Natasha ?