Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI v Stowmarket on Sat 11 May 2013 at 1pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Won by 25 runs

Match report True Grit

Despite a batting collapse worthy of previous Copdock sides,the 2nds managed to record a vital victory against Stowmarket and ensure they keep in touch with the leading sides in the Division.

Weather reports leading up to this match indicated that rain was likely to arrive in the mid to late afternoon so the chances of a full game of cricket were slim. As Stowmarket have struggled so far this season (3 defeats) it was a confident Copdock side which took the field against them, hoping to bowl first and obtain maximum points before the rain set in.
There were a couple of changes to the side from the previous weeks victory - London 2012 Olympic champion Ted Baker was taking part in a marathon, Ollie Williams and Tom Bigg moved across to the Sunday teams and Shyam Patel was unavailable. In came James 'Wheato' Wheaton (what a great nickname), on a week long sabbatical from Leeds 'Uni' for his first match of the season as well as coach Taylor, back from his journey to the north to preach the word about Ladies cricket to the natives. Also making their first appearance of 2013 were Johny Rice and Jon (known in Boxted as 'Village') Cuff.

After an unusual warm up - well unusual in that Gaukey took an almost full part - the all important toss took place - which of course was lost and Stowmarket decided that that the Dock should bat first - not that this was a problem, with a flat wicket and the strongest batting line up (on paper) fielded by a Copdock 2nd XI for some years ?

The main issue for the Captain was deciding upon the batting order, however, he was grateful that Dutch and Soggy, who compiled a century opening stand in the first game of the season, were willing to drop down the order for the good of the team.

Reuben and Ricey got the Dock off to a solid start, Reuben in particular looking very accomplished with an array of classy strokes, mixed with watchful defence. The pair put on 46 before the 'fun' started. Barely 3 overs after Ricey was caught in the covers, we were 51/6 and then 64/7 with the majority of the 45 overs left to bat !
With a couple of exceptions all the batsmen got themselves out - there is no point dwelling on it although hopefully valuable lessons were learned by those concerned !

So after a confident start the Dock were staring down the barrel at a big defeat, praying for the rain to arrive !

What was needed were a couple of heroes and they duly arrived in the unlikely (and unusual) shapes of coach Taylor and Cuff. After seeing off the opening bowlers, who had, unsurprisingly, bowled unchanged, the pair showed admirable restraint against the wiley Aldous and Stowmarket Captain, Sirimanne, mixing defence with controlled aggression. After sharing a vital stand of 80, Soggster holed out at long off attempting to up the run rate. Cuffy, however, continued on his merry way, hitting the ball very hard towards the end of the innings and recording a very well made 67*.

So a final total of 168/9 at tea, much better than was a one stage likely but far short of what should be a defendable total on a flat Copdock wicket. Spirits were, however, lifted by the Cuff / Taylor batting recovery so the field was taken with a belief amongst the team that victory could still be possible.

After a brief opening burst by Green and Underwood, with the Stow openers reasonably comfortable, Handley and Banham were introduced to the attack. After taking a couple of overs to settle the spin duo gradually squeezed the run scoring opportunities and before long Sam managed to snaffle both openers, to catches, as they tried to force the scoring. The pair bowled their full complement of 15 overs and, although only a couple of further wickets were taken (one a great catch by Dutch off Banham to dismiss Sirimanne), Copdock were now in full control with the run rate soaring. Banham finished with the excellent figures of 2/29 with Sam not far behind on 2/43. Excellent work gentlemen.

The fielding in general whilst enthusiastic was a little below par, however, mention should be made of Gaukeys efforts, generally setting an excellent example and even, at one point, sprinting to stop a single, making a textbook sliding stop before firing the ball into the keeper - champagne moment !

Soggster and Gauke managed to finish off the innings, bowling with great control in the gloomy, wet conditions to ensure a 25 run victory. After a brief moment of 'groundsmans grumpiness' when he saw the condition of his pitch, Soggy cheered up and described the win as a 'dirty one'. A very apt description.

So despite an under par, somewhat lacklustre performance, we still remain unbeaten. I'm sure the mental application will be improved when we travel to Mistley next week, won't it guys !

My Man of the Match goes to Cuffy for his gritty match winning innings - 'mentions in despatches' for Taylor, Banham and Handley.

Graham U

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 6b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
13
168

(45.0 overs)
    
Reuben Sharpe ct D Aldous b C Watling 25
Jonny Alfie Rice ct A Coombs b C Watling 18
Jamie Green ct Amir Malik b A Watling 0
Sam Handley ct D Brett b A Watling 0 1
James Wheaton ct A Watling b C Watling 4
Kevin Banham b C Watling 0
Jon Cuff Not Out  67 1
Martin Holland ct A Hawes 1 1
Martin Taylor ct A Watling b D Aldous 37
Steve Gauke st C Witherley b D Aldous 2
Graham Underwood Not Out  1

Stowmarket Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Watling15.043949.752.60
A Watling14.0342314.003.00
D Aldous9.0152226.005.78
G Sirimanne7.002500.003.57

Stowmarket Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 7b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
13
143 (45.0 overs)
     
D Brett ct J Cuff b S Handley 17
A Hawes ct & b S Handley 27
G Sirimanne ct M Holland b K Banham 12
D Pratt b K Banham 17
A Coombs Not Out  19
A Watling b S Gauke 12
S Harrison b S Gauke 20
C Watling Not Out  6
Amir Malik  
D Aldous  
C Witherley  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Green4.001300.003.25
Graham Underwood3.00900.003.00
Sam Handley15.0143221.502.87
Kevin Banham15.0129214.501.93
Martin Taylor4.001600.004.00
Steve Gauke4.0022211.005.50

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Natasha