Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copford v Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 21 Jun 2009 at 2.00pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report Copdock Felled

The captain found the clubs best possible 11 at 1147 on sunday morning and in such glee he'd found a side decided to leave an hour early. Rumours were that the clocks had changed but no, he was just giddy. At first we must all agree not to tell Gaukey who the stig actually is, as due to Toby's 23 over duck the first half of the copdock innings was really a waste of time.(I didnt mean that toby, honest.)Some did say it was reminiscent of Tom Davey at IES last year. Save for Scott Harvey hitting a cracking on drive and then murdering one at their 12th man. All i wondered was who planted that tree, he must have been looking down on that game laughing at scott. Copdocks top and middle order came and went quicker than a fart after bbq'ed curry chicken, notably on debut Banerjee did exceptionally to be bowled round his legs, with the ball only just clipping the off stump. Drez managed to hit the ball only with his appendage, before being bowled scared, rumours are hes fighting Jenko off for the ones opening spot. It was then that the partnership of Read and Macnamara came together. The talk all day having been about Twenty20, this pair played some outstandingly unorthodox cricket. Some of my favourites included a pull over cover and cover drives to balls outside leg stump. Dont ask me how these shots happened, but it was notably frustrating for the Home side. The pair batted well, even avoiding the tree as their combination of wipes, swats, bludges and the odd glorious lofted drive brought copdock to an almost respectable total. This was much to the dismay of the vice captain and club chairman who was calculating times, to get home for Top Gear, and with every wipe he got more and more frustrated. So much so that when he batted, he backed away to let the ball hit his stumps so he could get home early. The Shame. Get Sky plus! Burton was promoted up the order from his normal hunting grounds of 11, and proceded to bat like he was rounding up his cattle with a lasoo(sp?). Back foot drives to half volleys were much the order of the day. Copdock went in to the break with as much momentum as you can get having been bowled out in less than 35 overs! In the final throws of the innings Adam Secret began his day of firsts, by waltzing down the track and hitting the worst and most gobby spinner in the world for the most majestic of sixes.

Into the break, and with plates piled high with grub, clearly the sign of a bad team... Something strange happened, a bee stung Adam Secret, and with that he decided he hated Copford. Seekers reminded me very much of the stig in this spell as everytime you talked to him he remained motionless just gunning down the batsman, the only time he said anything was when he walked into a bees nest. Copdock decided to go on the offensive, with a couple of men in the Davey, it could have been Davey in the Davey, but he annoyed almost everyone in the club when he decided to watch the grunting, pissweak commitment Davey, Butch can't wait to take your place. Secret finished his first 6 overs with four-fer, a first for him i believe, along with his first ever LBW, remarkable. There number 3 then tried to cheat when the most honest cricketer in the world and decided that in his game if a fielder catches it its not out, go away, yobbo your out. Druitt came on, knowing the conditions like no other, he got rid of one useless kid, then persuaded, there best player, Bell, into chipping one back, Ding Dong. I'm being honest there though, Druitt told him what he was going to do and he went and did it. Gauke made it through 6 overs without dieing or being sick, and his attempts to end the game early were evident as he started with a long hop! Secret Weapon 2 (they could make a movie out of this Secret Weapon 2: The Game with the Tree) got his octopus movements in the right place and got two more, one stylishly taken by the one and only Logan Mair, a hero to all, who answered the call at the eleventh hour as it got him out of Fathers Day!
In the end they got the runs, Boooooo Baddies. But we can come out of this day with our heads held high, on to Coggeshall next week. If anyone from coggeshall is reading this, I have it in writing that James East is playing and that he wants to make his peace with you. My Arse!
4-2
Reuters 23/6/09

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
134

(38.3 overs)
    
Scott Harvey Caught  21 1
Toby Allerton Bowled  0 1
Aritra Banerjee Bowled  4
Stuart Macnamara Bowled  26
Hugh Thomas Bowled  11 1
Logan Mair Bowled  0 1
James Druitt Bowled  0 1
Jacob Read Bowled  26
Steve Gauke Bowled  0
Antony Burton Caught  24
Adam Secret Not Out  10

Copford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Smith7.36531.670.67
S Moriaty7.041700.002.43
B Rawson7.022145.253.00
J Bell6.022000.003.33
R Thriffe6.0138138.006.33
C Reid5.0126213.005.20

Copford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
137 (33.2 overs)
     
I Catley lbw Secret 3
J Bell ct Unknown b Druitt 63
R Measor ct Unknown b Secret 0
A Reid b Secret 0
A Thriff b Secret 4
C Reid ct Unknown b Druitt 4
R Tuckwell Not Out  33
S Moriarty ct Unknown b Secret 17
L Crewe-Reid ct Unknown b Secret 1
B Rawson Not Out  10
C Smith  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Antony Burton7.004000.005.71
Adam Secret10.034066.674.00
James Druitt10.0235217.503.50
Steve Gauke6.202200.003.47