Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club

Scorecard

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Maldon on Sun 30 May 2010 at 1.00pm
Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Lost by 13 runs

Match report Copdock choke in glorious tradition.
Another fine Old London Road pitch produced a good game of cricket in a top of the table PDQ clash. This game also marked the return of Captain Hugh Thomas from serious academical hardship and suffering. Things started well for the returning skipper, in rare circumstances, he flipped the coin just enough to win and elect to field. It was a strange day in that there were 8 under 20 year old players playing for copdock, however the aggregate age of the other 3 players was still higher than the 8.
One of these 3; Gravell, O, Snr, Suffolk 50+, "I hit a six at the kensington oval" took the new ball. The left armer bowled with guile and skill, making the opposition block gentle non swinging deliveries. Poor Adam secret at the other end bore the brunt of the opening onslaught from Coker. It was Gravell who dismissed the much fabled O'Connell, plumb LBW bringing it back into the right hander, James East should be watching his back, in this seamer crisis at the club, he may be looking at higher honours! PDQ games at copdock have a certain formula though, the seamers open up and get whacked, then the spinners come on and tie it up. Gauke bowled his standard 8 overs for nothing, whilst Young Patrick Young, wheeled away with 8 fine overs of leg breaks, a hot prospect potentially. As much as it pains me to write this, Gauke's wicket was quite a good nut, however, when the chairman, goes so far as to say it would have been enough to get Brian Lara out... It wasn't quite that good. As normal the captain saved the day removing 2 dangerous batsmen in a frankly abysmal spell of off breaks.
Tea came and went, chicken wraps a nice addition to the tea. Green and Thomas opening up. The innings started in quite remarkable fashion, as Riley bowled a gentle loosening half volley, Thomas in a surge of unrelented aggression not seen since the days of Jon Kent, smote the ball into the pavillion beer garden.
Thomas, Green and Gravell Jnr came and went. Only with the sibling Burch partnership did Copdock look like chasing this total, Mark playing excellently for his 67. Ultimately Copdock didn't quite have enough nous to win this game, and the young pups can learn a lot from the game, especially with regards to chasing scores. Oh, Oliver Gravell hit a six.

Maldon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
211 (0.0 overs)
     
R O'Connell lbw  Gravell 9
M Coker b  Gauke 51
C Harris ct  Young 47
J Collins ct  Thomas 22
C Adams b  Thomas 25
L Monk Not Out  39
C Pateman b  Green 0
J Riley Not Out  11
M Foster  
D Richardson  
J Barratt  

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Gravell8.0129129.003.63
Adam Secret4.002800.007.00
Jamie Green8.0057157.007.13
Patrick Young 8.0037137.004.62
Steve Gauke8.0030130.003.75
Hugh Thomas4.0028214.007.00

Copdock & Old Ipswichian Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
198

(0.0 overs)
    
Hugh Thomas ct  Barratt 17
Jamie Green ct  Foster 12
Mark Burch ct  Riley 67
Hugo Gravell lbw  Coker 16
James Burch ct  Richardson 30 1
James Wheaton b  Riley 3
Chris Sparrow lbw  Riley 0
Patrick Young ct  Richardson 4
Oliver Gravell b  Riley 6 1
Steve Gauke ct  Foster 18
Adam Secret Not Out  0

Maldon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Riley8.0143410.755.37
J Barratt7.0023123.003.29
M Foster6.5038219.005.56
M Coker8.0322122.002.75
J Collins2.001900.009.50
D Richardson8.0047223.505.88